Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They ate together and they strolled."

Translation:Sie aßen gemeinsam und sie spazierten.

4 years ago

21 Comments


angusm90

...und sie gingen spazieren?

4 years ago

EeroK

To me that sounds even better. You really rarely see "spazieren" used alone as a verb.

4 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Also possible.

4 years ago

SusannaKir

Yes, that seems more correct to me. I am not that fluent in German, but I have heard a lot of german spoken and never heard the word Spazieren as an isolated word.

1 year ago

zengator

Note that the German here uses "spazierten", nicht "spazieren".

8 months ago

Julia4jill

What is the difference between gemeinsam and zusammen?

4 years ago

EeroK

To put it very simply: zusammen is an adverb and gemeinsam adjective:

  • Wir sind zusammen nach Hause gegangen
  • Wit haben viele gemeinsame Hobbys

EDIT: But they are sometimes interchangeable, because "gemeinsam" can work as an adverb too, but not the other way around. "zusammen" is no adjective.

4 years ago

Aaron821208

Maybe my English comprehension is bad but, then wouldn't zusammen work here too? Or is it just not an interchangeable situation in this case?

2 years ago

zengator

Die Eule accepts "Sie aßen zusammen . . . ." (as of 2018.01.22).

8 months ago

Julia4jill

Thank you very much!

4 years ago

BoscMonitor

I put 'Sie haben zusammen essen und spatzierten'. Is it wrong to combine those two types of past tense (I can't remember the names)?

2 years ago

AndreasMem

The first part of the sentence should be "haben zusammen gegessen". In english you also would say "have eaten" instead of "have eat"

2 years ago

JenniferNarzt

I submitted "Sie haben zusammen gegessen und spazierten" & it marked it wrong.

1 year ago

zengator

I believe your answer would have worked, JenniferNarzt, if you had used the past participle of spazieren: spaziert. However, the auxiliary verb to be used with spazieren is sind, so it should be "Sie haben zusammen gegessen und sind spaziert."

8 months ago

El_Lutzo
El_Lutzo

That sounds a bit too formal. Normally I would say: "Sie haben zusammen gegessen und sind spazieren gegangen."

8 months ago

RedSwirl

Do they not let you write in past perfect for this sentence?

2 months ago

-Copernicus-
-Copernicus-

Past perfect ("hatten gegessen" / "waren spazieren") wouldn't be a correct translation for "ate" and "strolled"; past perfect would need to be "had eaten and had strolled."

2 months ago

BoscMonitor

Of course. Thanks.

2 years ago

AndreasMem

glad I could help

2 years ago

RedSwirl

What would the German sentence be in past perfect?

2 months ago

-Copernicus-
-Copernicus-

"Sie hatten gemeinsam gegessen und waren spaziert."

2 months ago