Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They read our books."

Translation:Ellos leen nuestros libros.

5 years ago

109 Comments


MDoulos
MDoulos

Is it nuestroS instead of nuestro because the libroS is plural?

4 years ago

mloturco

You got it!

4 years ago

naimayeshe

yes, it is plural

3 years ago

hii1

Why is it "leyeron" and not "leen"?

4 years ago

RosalynFae

I used leen and I was right. I haven't been taught "leyeron" so I'm not sure why that would be the correct answer

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Yes, leyeron is past tense (preterit) third person plural.

3 years ago

ack123456

Leyeron would mean "they read" in the past tense, I think.

4 years ago

mitaine56

hii1- this lesson is present tense, so it's leen.

3 years ago

Adataa
Adataa

Why it's Ellas not Ellos?

4 years ago

leopoldche

Still i didnt get...the difference between nuestro and nuestra

4 years ago

Doodlesprite

Because the books are a masculine noun (los libros/ el libro) they use the masculine nuestro(s) instead of the feminine nuestra(s) :) hope this helps

4 years ago

ezaltz

I believe the use of both neustros and nuestras is correct. The choice is not dictated by the masculinity of the word el libro. It depends on whether or not the reference subject group is masculine or feminine. In case the entire group of the book owners is feminine you use "nuestras libros". You can check this out on both translate.google.com and spanishdict.com.

3 years ago

mitaine56

ezaltz- sorry but you got all wrong. nuestro ans nuestra are a possessive adjective, it goes with the thing which is possessed, here, libro, masculine. You can't use a feminine adjective with a masculine noun. nuestro libro is correct, nuestra libro is a big mistake. And the choice of the gender of the adjective is RELATED to the masculinity of the word libro. No matter who possesses the book, the book is always masculine and as a woman, I have many books/ tengo muchos libros. Advice : don't use google for a correct translation.

3 years ago

ThisThenGuate

Which is why I do not understand the distinction. Isn't it an understood masculine? That's not my question, though. The answer I selected was graded incorrect, and the correct options included my selection along with another option on the page. Any explanation there?

3 years ago

mitaine56

thisthengate- see my comment to ezalt

3 years ago

createdbooks

If your question is multiple choice, and you don't choose both correct answers (if there is more than one correct answer), it is marked incorrect.

1 year ago

MattPotter4

nuestro gato bebe leche,

nuestros gatos beben leche,

nuestra perra bebe leche,

nuestras perras beben leche----all ´our´with the gender and number of dogs and cats changing´

4 months ago

KelliD
KelliD

Suddenly, a wild "leyeron" out of nowhere.

4 years ago

smc039

Yes, I got that too. Hadn't learned the word until I read the comments.

3 years ago

MattPotter4

past tense. it comes up because it is linked to the English word rather than the lesson and ¨read¨ in English is the spelling for both present and past tense.

4 months ago

dwgee

I thought it would be masculine, ellos, not ellas??

4 years ago

pornfIakes

Both "Ellos" and "Ellas" can be correct in this situation. "Ellos" refers to a group of either all males or mixed males + females, whereas "Ellas" refers to a group of all females.

3 years ago

Karia1213

I miss a "s" here I miss one there! I know what I'm talking about I promise I do lol

4 years ago

jordanwander

Why isn't it nos?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Ellos nos leen nuestros libros" = "They read us our books" Adding "nos" means the action is being done to "us"(indirectly). maybe "They read our books to us" is better English. "nos" would tell to whom the books were read to.

5 years ago

RosalynFae

We haven't learned nos. If you haven't learned the word yet, duolingo doesn't want you to use it.

4 years ago

Baybeeleaf

Why can't it be nuestras libras?

4 years ago

Michey2001

because books is masculin.

4 years ago

reygeorgio5

Libra is zodiac i believe , can't play with male ,female o and a with this word changes the subject

4 years ago

mitaine56

bayb eeleaf- libro= book. libra = pound or scale

3 years ago

Nav0cado

Can one say 'Ellas leen libros de nosotros' instead of 'nuestros libros'? It said I was incorrect but I thought that you could use either of these to describe something being possessed by 'us'. Perhaps my suggestion sounds less fluent, but is it correct?

4 years ago

annacorynn

That doesn't even sound right in English. Your making this more complicated than it needs to be

4 years ago

CHurst12

I have this same question! Ugh!

4 years ago

ThisThenGuate

I think it is an unnecessary complication to the phrase.
"Ellas leen nosotros libros" displays better grammar in both languages.

3 years ago

SuperVidde

I got incorrect on nosotros. I think it needs to be nuestros.

3 years ago

ThisThenGuate

Ah, I think you're right. That was an oversight for me....a year ago. It's been a while, Duolingo! haha

2 years ago

MattPotter4

I think it would be ¨los libros de nosotros¨--that is is must have ´los´. But you would be automatically incorrect because this lesson is requires you to use the appropriate possessive adjective, eg tus, sus, nuestros.

4 months ago

metalheadshredda

Leyuron?

4 years ago

cool_french

This is fun!

4 years ago

michaelmc05

Why can't I use "ustedes" instead of "ellas"

3 years ago

MattPotter4

ustedes is you rather than they.

4 months ago

lollipop4702

all the other ones only let me put one why not this one

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Could you just omit the subjects and say "Leen nuestros libros"? Or would that be bad because it could also imply ustedes as well as ellas/ellos?

What about if there was already some previous context that makes it clear that "leen" refers to "they"? Would saying "ellas" put undue emphasis on "they" in that case?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Use of the pronoun is optional in Spanish. In fact, Spanish is considered a "pro-drop" language ("pro" short for pronoun). There are others like it. However, as with anything that leaves open the option of other meanings, additional clarifying words (e.g., a pronoun) can help clear up any misunderstandings that contextual clues don't fill in for a person.

2 years ago

mkadir

I don't understand when to use Ellas or Ellos. I thought it was related to the noun. I don't get it

3 years ago

mitaine56

mkadir- ellas and ellos are pronouns. What goes with thwe noun is an article.

3 years ago

dulcinea1972

two answers are correct

3 years ago

AlexisRay

Why isnt it ustedes? Since we have no idea if they are boys, girls, women or men?

3 years ago

MattPotter4

because you were asked to use ¨they read our books¨ and not ¨you(plural) read our books

4 months ago

tfc80

Can it not be "ustedes leen nuestros libros?"

4 years ago

JLopez1856

No, because that means you plural/y'all read our books. The question asked to translate "they" which is ellos/ellas

4 years ago

mrpusingfu

I always miss the "S" waaaa i shhould always double check my answer before submitting. Ughhh "yo hablo un poco!"

4 years ago

des1sing1

I tagged the right answer.

4 years ago

fogulnua

Before this question there was a 'gato' question. Gato masculine but i said 'nuestras gatas' and it was true. Why can't we say 'nuestras libras' in this question? What is the difference??

4 years ago

mcglyndar

Gato is masculine in general, but if you are talking about a specific female cat (or group of cats that are all female) then you may use gata(s). Libros will always be masculine since books do not have an actual biological gender, so you would always use nuestros.

4 years ago

charron.de

I do not get the difference between nuestros and nuestras

4 years ago

DanielBarn5

nuestros= masculine Nuestras=feminen

hope this helps

4 years ago

hehemallory

Why not sus leen??

4 years ago

mitaine56

hehemallory- because SUS isn't a personal pronoun. Sus goes with a noun, an object : sus zapatos/his shoes. In your way you would be saying : your read, big mistake.

3 years ago

MattPotter4

´sus´is a possessive adjective that modifies a noun (i.e. the noun must also be there)

4 months ago

CynthiaStern

Anyone else having the issue of choosing the correct answer, but the site marking you wrong?

4 years ago

mitaine56

cynthia, choose the first one and it will be ok 99% of the time

3 years ago

ebbaasghar

Omagaad

4 years ago

dippa5

Thank you sophiethepuppy for clearing that up!

4 years ago

Amphibrillator

Why does both ellas and ellos work?

4 years ago

mitaine56

amphibrillator- because there's no context.

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

how can ellos leen and ellas leen both be right?

4 years ago

mitaine56

geomulsiogil- without context, it could be both

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thanks

3 years ago

winnie319

Why the "Ellas leen nuestras libros" is wrong?

4 years ago

mitaine56

winnie- libro is masculine

3 years ago

ArupKumar

Why the heck are the books muscular?

4 years ago

MattPotter4

it is grammatical gender applied to ever noun---except when this is changed by actual gender of a living thing such as a cat which allows you to select appropriate option.

4 months ago

ArupKumar

I still don't get the difference between -os & -as

4 years ago

mitaine56

arupkumar- masculine and feminine

3 years ago

Ruhullah1

I'm close enough

4 years ago

nat22324

ugh. I put nuestrAs. They could be talking about a group of females!!! >:(

3 years ago

MattPotter4

there are no female books. these possessive adjectives talk about the nouns that follow them and not the subject of the sentence necesarily. consider ¨he hit her with your books¨. ¨él la golpeó con tus libros¨ It does not match any of the pronouns in the sentence because you own the books but are not included otherwise at all.

4 months ago

stargreen808

I got it wrong for feminizing the group

3 years ago

mitaine56

stargreen- no- both answers were accepted, you must have made another mistake

3 years ago

MattPotter4

feminizing the group of books, maybe?

4 months ago

Grace.Kathleen

I answered Ellos leen nuestros libros, and it said it in the answer, but it marked me wrong for it. It's so damn confusing!

3 years ago

mitaine56

grace- It was exactly the correct answer.

3 years ago

Irishmanfnfal

how does one manage to drink books?

3 years ago

AidanLatha

Y do u use nuestros? (Feminine) Even though the subject is masculent (Ellas)

3 years ago

MattPotter4

ellas is feminine, ellos is masculine, nuestros goes with the nouns that are owned, in this case the books. Books are always masculine. for dogs instead, nuestra perra, nuestro perro,

nuestras perras and nuestros perros.

The sentence said that ¨they read our books¨ They do not own the books, we do. even if ´nuestros´ changed because of who owned them (us female, or us male/mixed) instead of depending on the owned objects, ´ellas´would never effect it.

4 months ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

What's "leyeron"? I got this translation wrong because DL hadn't yet defined the word for me.

3 years ago

fionchuaaa

Why not 'leemos'?

3 years ago

kbordages

Its masculine.... why are they saying its feminine? Its they, not "the girls" or "the woman".

3 years ago

MattPotter4

a ´they´group known to be female will be feminine, and a mixed of male ´they´will take the masculine form. ellas and ellos.

4 months ago

cazenriq

Its the same!!

3 years ago

KyleM458458
KyleM458458

I literally said this: Ellos leen neusotros libros for the spanish version and I got it wrong. I get I spelled it wrong but you understood it right?

2 years ago

isabellaquinnn

Why is it "leen" instead of "leer"? Don't they both mean read?

2 years ago

MattPotter4

leer mean ´to read´ that is why you get ¨quiero leer¨. I like TO read.

leen is ´read´in the present tense plural used for they or you

4 months ago

ChantelleComer12

i used leyron is that wrong

1 year ago

db543
db543

Ellos = they masculine, leian = they read (past tense of they read (which we haven't learnt yet, so should be leen) nuestros = our (add s because libros is plural), libros = books (not libras, because there is no such thing as a feminine book)

1 year ago

EllieMorle1

Why did mine corect to leían?

11 months ago

EllieMorle1

Why did mine corect to leían?

11 months ago

Trisha455174

why is this incorrect 'Ellos leen nos libros'

7 months ago

MattPotter4

they read US books(but not´ read to us´)---what would it mean?

4 months ago

Liz60948

Noo

7 months ago

Beatrice130611

Why is it not nosotras when the sentence start with ella?

7 months ago

Prasoonjai2

Ellas leen nuestras libros is right or wrong?

6 months ago

tim422050

What is the difference between nuestros and nuestras

6 months ago

AvaEadie

It only adds to confusion that so many are allowed to give their thoughts on what is correct without a dualingo authority giving the correct explanation for the exercise...

6 months ago

Dan349445

Why nuestros and not nosotros

5 months ago

amber155957

Mine says "Ellas leen..." So woyldny it be nuestras and not nuestros?

4 months ago

GregRoad

Why not sus?

3 months ago

Jon_Hippie

Leen or leemos?

3 months ago