"I know that it's your birthday."

Translation:Je sais que c'est ton anniversaire.

June 12, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AishahShekhani

Why cant i say "Je sais qu'il est ton anniversaire"?


BrianBishara

I believe that we always use "c'est" instead of "il est" or "elle est" when followed by un/une/mon/ma/ton/ta/son/sa/notre/votre/leur.

For example, we say "c'est mon frère" instead of "il est mon frère".

Thus we can't say "il est ton anniversaire". We say "c'est ton anniversaire".

Hope I helped!


ShreyasBha734062

Why cant we use Je connais que c'est ton anniversaire


RajaaAyyas

What's the difference between sais and connais


VerlaO

《 Je sais qu'il est ton anniversaire. 》was incorrect for me. Could someone explain the correct usage of "que c'est" versus "qu'il est" ? I always seem to pick the wrong one. I thought "il" could be used for "it" as well as "him", but maybe not...? Thanks!


Dexter_jr1

When to use 'Je sais' and 'Je connais' ?


cecilchase

There were intuitive indications that ta anniversarie was correct. Why ton anniversary?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.