"Tha bòrd gorm aig Seumas."

Translation:James has a blue table.

June 12, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sandra908885

I don't hear the B of bòrd, I was sure James had a blue hammer.


Rowan800494

Me too! I couldn't hear the B at all. I even thought that the context made a blue table more sensible than a hammer, and listened twice, but no, I heard ' ord ' !


davidrobb8

tha ord = hammer


Craig869570

Spelt it seumus and got a big red screen :(


Cheiram

Seamus also... but I've done it enough times now to finally learn my lesson! Funny how some misspellings count and some don't.


SueMcLachl

Gorm is translated by Duolingo as blue OR green


Arwasaynemane

That is because the colour terms in Gaelic don't match the English ones 1 to 1, and gorm can be translated as "blue" or "green" depending on the context. However, as far as I know the meaning "green" is restricted to green as found in nature (e.g. cho gorm ris an fheur "as green as grass"), and is not used to describe a green table.


SueMcLachl

Thankyou very much for explaining that.Now I understand.


a87sq4Oc

It sure sounded like a hammer, not a table. Where was the “b”?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.