Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The ducks do not swim in February."

Translation:Los patos no nadan en febrero.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Eloise23
Eloise23

Our ducks swim in February - I don't know why their little feet aren't frozen in the cold seawater.

4 years ago

rafaelpadi8

I speak spanish , i would like to learn english , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , im from PERU

3 years ago

BlakeCochr6

Do you have a Facebook rafael? Yo hablo ingles paro aprendiando español. Mi Facebook es Blake Cochran.

6 months ago

SebastianN132989

I agree that doesn't make any sense

5 months ago

joatmoo
joatmoo

My ducks ice skate in February

2 years ago

martin.f

Why not the same sentence with durante? Because it would not be the perfect literal translation of the sentence? Or is wrong to say durante?

4 years ago

jo5i4h
jo5i4h

March has temperatures more suitable for ducks to swim in anyways.

2 years ago

Sgibb

Why do we not use hacen for do in this sentence?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Rocko2012 is correct. The word “do" is only in the translation because that is how English would phrase it. You're not actually using a word that equals “do" in Spanish. In other words, i would say “I no hear" instead of “I do not hear" in Spanish. That's just a difference in languages.

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think it has to do with Spanish not being a "do" insertion language. Spanish speakers do not need anything acting like a "do" for this to sound right.

5 years ago

kentma52

Can someone tell me why "Las patas" can't work? Isn't the word duck gender dependent like cat? If it's a group of female ducks wouldn't it be las patas? Or is it not simply because 'patas' is 'potatoes?'

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I'm getting 'leg' for 'la pata' http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/la%20pata Potato would be 'la papa' or 'la patata'. I don't know how female ducks are indicated in Spanish - in fact, I'm not sure how they're indicated in English. :=D 'Drake' is a male duck, and it still returns 'el pato'.

4 years ago

kentma52

Thank you. Also, thank you for correcting my 'pata' confusion. I forgot potato was papa, not pata. Leg is pata. I think "los patos" is similar to "las tortugas." You can't put "los tortugos" for male turtles. I guess cats and dogs are the only ones that can be interchanged with male and female endings.

4 years ago

shanaharvey3

how is this a pick up line

1 year ago

GunjanShar891004

Why not... Los patos no nadas

5 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Los patos no nadas. Nadas = You swim, second person singular (sps). This sentence is talking about the ducks, which is third person plural (tpp), in this case nadan.

You might find this website quite useful, particularly the conjugation tables. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/nadar Feb 28, 2018

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡El pato no nada nada!

3 months ago