"The bear got hurt while climbing down from the tree."

Translation:L'ours s'est blessé en descendant de l'arbre.

June 13, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


genny92984

I can't cope with this "got"


Michi436529

I'm with you on this


STRADS1551

I wonder if "L'ours s'est fait mal en descendant de l'arbre" is accepted here.


mplscurt

It was accepted 8-2-20.


Kheitl

I believe that "l'ours a ete blesse en descendant de l'arbre" (with appropriate accents) should be accepted. Why isn't it? If they'd said "the bear hurt itself while climbing down the tree" I would have used "s'est blesse", but "the bear got hurt" doesn't necessarily mean it hurt itself. Can someone explain this to me?


PATRICKPIZ1

who or what hurt the bear if the bear didn't do it? if your finger is cut when you slice tomatoes, who or what cut you? if your knee is scraped when you fall while running, who or what scraped it? if you are injured not by someone or something else, you are responsible. you didn't pay attention, you didn't move to avoid it, or, maybe, you even did it intentionally. does it matter that you couldn't avoid it once you had tripped or were distracted?

these two english forms are translated identically into french.

"the bear got hurt while climbing down from the tree."
"L'ours s'est blessé en descendant de l'arbre."

"the bear hurt itself while climbing down from the tree."
L'ours s'est blessé en descendant de l'arbre.


JohnG268007

"L'ours s'est blessé en descendant du l'arbre" marked wrong. Why is using "du" wrong?


AkaMaikeru

Du l'arbre is "of the the tree." Double "the."


Ian98768

L'ours s'est fait mal en descendant de l'arbre ? The above was not accepted. Is it wrong?


Ripcurlgirl

Which one wasn't acceptd - s'est blessé or s'est fait mal ?

They both look fine to me.


richard766850

Fun was had, but no explanation of why 'du' is wrong


voxtur__7

Before a vowel and a silent h, du and au change to de l' and à l' respectively.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.