1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I laughed a lot while watchi…

"I laughed a lot while watching this movie."

Translation:J'ai beaucoup ri en regardant ce film.

June 13, 2020

3 Comments


Kevin968039

"J'ai beaucoup rigolé en regardant ce film"

(I laughed a lot while watching this movie/film.)

I don't personally see why it wouldn't be accepted. Did you report it? I DO know that there have been times when Duo hasn't accepted 'legit' alternative translations because they wanted to make certain that we were learning very specific words or phrases~ and not necessarily because they were incorrect.


Pisan_de_Paris

Any reason why "j'ai beaucoup rigolé..." was not accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.