1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jungen essen die Orangen…

"Die Jungen essen die Orangen."

Translation:The boys are eating the oranges.

August 1, 2014

14 Comments


Befh123

Oops. I forgot to type the word: eating. The boys are now oranges!


Faerie

The masculine voice sounds like or ahng ehn and the feminine like o rahnge n. Bit confusing


shrinidhihv

How does Orangen sounds exactly?


HrMike

You can listen to it here: http://de.forvo.com/word/orange_%28substantiv%29/#de. It's pronounced with a french influence. The plural sounds the same, just add a "n" at the end.


noctilucents

Why is it 'die Jungen' and not 'der Jungen'? Is 'die' used with masculine plurals?


Mrjamesfield

As far as i know 'die' is used for all plurals


Leopardman102

I had to say orangen.. It didnt work.


Chuck901807

Why is "The boys eat the oranges" wrong? (Sorry if I'm being dumb.)


hughnixon1

why die jungen essen die orangen not der jungen essen die orangen not?


stefano.st

the plural for "der Jung" is "die Jungen"


HrMike

Correct, but you forgot an "e". It's "der Junge" ;).


stefano.st

Oh yes, you are right :)


PierFrance262780

Is orange proununced like in french?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.