1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat een handige dingen."

"Wat een handige dingen."

Translation:Such useful things.

August 1, 2014

14 Comments


happyenda

I don't understand the grammar. Why is the "een" here?


Lavinae

'Wat een' is an exclamative pronoun.
For the time being, you can find a very good grammar explanation here. (:

Basically, in this case, you would exclaim your admiration of the usefulness of these objects. Since the pronoun is followed by a countable plural noun, 'wat een' is used.


nikanokoi

thanks for the link!


Ciananus

Shouldn't stuff be an acceptable translation of dingen?


Rekty

It basically means the same. But there is some kind of reason to not accept it (in my opinion): Dingen is a plural, which means - as you know - things. If you use stuff, it is a singular. It is confusing. But if you consider that this answer should be accepted, report it. The moderators and contributors of the dutch course will certainly consider it. :)


vivid.illusion

Why is "objects" not accepted as translation for "dingen" here?


wucnuc

Some "things" are not "objects". For example, ideas are such useful things!


vivid.illusion

Thank you for the explanation!


JPS_Originals

"voorwerpen" is objects


mrmyronmoore

Can you also just say "Wat handige dingen"?


MentalPinball

Yeap, at least in Belgium.


MentalPinball

Graag gedaan! :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.