"Wat een handige dingen."

Translation:Such useful things.

4 years ago

14 Comments


happyenda
happyenda

I don't understand the grammar. Why is the "een" here?

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

'Wat een' is an exclamative pronoun.
For the time being, you can find a very good grammar explanation here. (:

Basically, in this case, you would exclaim your admiration of the usefulness of these objects. Since the pronoun is followed by a countable plural noun, 'wat een' is used.

4 years ago

akoleva
akoleva

Thank you! :)

4 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

thanks for the link!

3 years ago

Ciananus
Ciananus

Shouldn't stuff be an acceptable translation of dingen?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

It basically means the same. But there is some kind of reason to not accept it (in my opinion): Dingen is a plural, which means - as you know - things. If you use stuff, it is a singular. It is confusing. But if you consider that this answer should be accepted, report it. The moderators and contributors of the dutch course will certainly consider it. :)

3 years ago

vivid.illusion

Why is "objects" not accepted as translation for "dingen" here?

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Some "things" are not "objects". For example, ideas are such useful things!

3 years ago

vivid.illusion

Thank you for the explanation!

3 years ago

JPS_Originals

"voorwerpen" is objects

2 years ago

mrmyronmoore
mrmyronmoore

Can you also just say "Wat handige dingen"?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap, at least in Belgium.

1 year ago

mrmyronmoore
mrmyronmoore

Bedankt!

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Graag gedaan! :)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.