"Een kind drinkt water."

Translation:A child drinks water.

4 years ago

5 Comments


7ido

The word drinks is for third person subject, in this case 'a child' as applied to he/she/it in English

4 years ago

dimasbagas

a child means one subject with 'a' words but the correct answer is drinks,it is for more than 1 subjects

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

I don't understand, the verb drinks is singular.

4 years ago

Neoalz
Neoalz

But he is a child, so he drinks water is right

10 months ago

MegDancasi

Yes, indeed.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.