1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een kind drinkt water."

"Een kind drinkt water."

Translation:A child drinks water.

August 1, 2014

7 Comments


7ido

The word drinks is for third person subject, in this case 'a child' as applied to he/she/it in English


dimasbagas

a child means one subject with 'a' words but the correct answer is drinks,it is for more than 1 subjects


WarmFoothills

I don't understand, the verb drinks is singular.


vertederox

A man has no name...


Neoalz

But he is a child, so he drinks water is right

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.