1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "If it's nice, I'll be at the…

"If it's nice, I'll be at the beach all day."

Translation:S'il fait beau, je serai à la plage toute la journée.

June 13, 2020

13 Comments


Neggurbrev

Why not tout le jour ?


LSadun

Why not sur la plage?


Arvaneth

Sur la plage would mean that you are physically on top of the beach. À la plage refers to where you are at (a location) which is at the beach


Neil-VA5WX

And 'sur la plage' is where we HAD to be in previous lessons.


Sally974303

Yes, Neil! I very carefully put ‘sur’ because I thought it would please Duo. Nasty counter-suggestible little creature!


CAdogLover

How do you know when to use "jour" vs. "journee"?


m1y5Z

Why is wrong "S'il fait beau, je serai toute la journée à la plage" ?


ChSweeney

need an explanation about when to use jour vs journee


galego2

"Tous" is plural


dkirkner

why isn't "tous le jour" acceptable?


Merritts1

tous is masc plural, jour is singular fem


krista189497

i believe it is another sentence, where it is marked wrong incorrectly because it had not been programmed... in English the word order can make sense even ... if it is nice, I will all day be at the beach. . I think the same would apply in French.


Corrie383057

I had exactly the translation as you . so , no mistake. Please check.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.