Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The mouse is small."

Translation:De muis is klein.

0
4 years ago

8 Comments


BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Apparently the adjective drops the e when it comes after the verb. This is not mentioned in the Tips and Hints

30
Reply14 years ago

Honore
Honore

See the Dutch team's great Overview of grammar explanations especially Grammar: Adjectives.

7
Reply4 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Perhaps it wasn't mentioned before, but it certainly is now! The relevant section is titled "Predicate adjectives".

4
Reply3 years ago

erikadp1
erikadp1

What's the difference between 'klein' and 'kleine'?

4
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills
4
Reply3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

You can also go to the Adjective Basics page (the one that lists the lessons) on the web and scroll down a bit to see a "Tips and notes" section with tons of useful information about when to add the 'e'.

You can also access this text if you're on the web by clicking the subtle, grey "Tips and notes" link in the upper left corner while you're working on an "Adjective Basics" lesson.

2
Reply3 years ago

anamaestri

is it possible to say "de klein muis"?

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

De kleine muis.

0
Reply1 year ago