1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The mouse is small."

"The mouse is small."

Translation:De muis is klein.

August 1, 2014

10 Comments


BillofKempsey

Apparently the adjective drops the e when it comes after the verb. This is not mentioned in the Tips and Hints


narion_k

Perhaps it wasn't mentioned before, but it certainly is now! The relevant section is titled "Predicate adjectives".


erikadp1

What's the difference between 'klein' and 'kleine'?


narion_k

You can also go to the Adjective Basics page (the one that lists the lessons) on the web and scroll down a bit to see a "Tips and notes" section with tons of useful information about when to add the 'e'.

You can also access this text if you're on the web by clicking the subtle, grey "Tips and notes" link in the upper left corner while you're working on an "Adjective Basics" lesson.


BismarkHie

Sorry a quick question whay what is the difference between Klein and kleine?


Dorinacapd

De kleine muis - It gets the ending "e" as it comes before a "de" word (de muis). De muis is klein - Here, "klein" is a predicate adjective, so it does not get the ending "e", since it comes after the verb "to be": In Dutch, predicate adjectives don’t get any ending.


anamaestri

is it possible to say "de klein muis"?


MentalPinball

De kleine muis.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.