Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You will get white rice, but only if you do not touch anything."

Translation:Jullie krijgen witte rijst, mits jullie niets aanraken.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Ahti

Present tense is also future tense?

2 years ago

SenorDustin

Why is aanraken not separated in the second clause of the sentence?

3 years ago

msd.es

Because "mits" forces "raken" to go to the end of the clause, right next to "aan". Therefore no separation happens.

3 years ago

JongenKees

What is "mits" exactly?

1 year ago

ScottHarri207327
ScottHarri207327

'If', with the implication of 'but only' before it (I believe, am a learner).

1 year ago

3treehouses

"jij krijgt witte rijst, maar alleen indien jij niets aanraken" Would this be correct?

2 years ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Excuse me. Why "witte" rijst?

1 year ago

wgv2014

Since the English sentence says "you will get" why is it not "Je zal krijgen"

1 year ago