1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You will get white rice, but…

"You will get white rice, but only if you do not touch anything."

Translation:Jullie krijgen witte rijst, mits jullie niets aanraken.

August 1, 2014

8 Comments


Ahti

Present tense is also future tense?


SenorDustin

Why is aanraken not separated in the second clause of the sentence?


msd.es

Because "mits" forces "raken" to go to the end of the clause, right next to "aan". Therefore no separation happens.


JongenKees

What is "mits" exactly?


ScottHarri207327

'If', with the implication of 'but only' before it (I believe, am a learner).


3treehouses

"jij krijgt witte rijst, maar alleen indien jij niets aanraken" Would this be correct?


SayaJavaD

Excuse me. Why "witte" rijst?


wgv2014

Since the English sentence says "you will get" why is it not "Je zal krijgen"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.