1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The girl with the red dress"

"The girl with the red dress"

Translation:La ragazza col vestito rosso

May 11, 2013

13 Comments


eisalehi

When is "col" appropriate, as opposed to "con"?


JoeM.

Hi eisalehi, I'm not sure if your question was already answered by another Duo user, but think of col as an articulated preposition - a contraction of con + il. However, as I understand it, "col" and "con il" are interchangeable in daily conversation, so you can use either based on your personal preference.

Hope this helps! :)


Pataglu

Then, I guess both sentences are right : - "La ragazza col vestito rosso" - "La ragazza con il vestito rosso" Are they ?


JoeM.

Yep, they are both grammatically correct. Of course, for the listening exercises you should type the correct sentence based on what you hear; the grading system will only accept one of the two forms (in this case 'col'). :)


xaviergladwin

Thanks, that helped me as well


GregorioRG

Therefore, would "La ragazza con il vestito rosso" also be considered correct?


dnovinc

Yes, it should be considered correct.


olakapla

it is, I wrote it :)


immanuel.j

I get it wrong when I wrote "La ragazza con il vestito rosso". It asks me to use col instead


chris.stan2

I think you get it wrong when you have to type what you hear. I got it right, but I was just translating the sentence.


DanJSDK

Why can't I use the article "la" before vestito?


Pataglu

Because vestito is a masculine word. Therefore the right article is "il".


funnyiloveitaly2

Amazed I got it!!! Progress!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.