"The girl with the red dress"

Translation:La ragazza col vestito rosso

May 11, 2013

13 Comments


eisalehi

When is "col" appropriate, as opposed to "con"?

May 11, 2013

JoeM.

Hi eisalehi, I'm not sure if your question was already answered by another Duo user, but think of col as an articulated preposition - a contraction of con + il. However, as I understand it, "col" and "con il" are interchangeable in daily conversation, so you can use either based on your personal preference.

Hope this helps! :)

July 19, 2013

Pataglu

Then, I guess both sentences are right : - "La ragazza col vestito rosso" - "La ragazza con il vestito rosso" Are they ?

January 16, 2014

JoeM.

Yep, they are both grammatically correct. Of course, for the listening exercises you should type the correct sentence based on what you hear; the grading system will only accept one of the two forms (in this case 'col'). :)

January 16, 2014

xaviergladwin

Thanks, that helped me as well

April 17, 2014

GregorioRG

Therefore, would "La ragazza con il vestito rosso" also be considered correct?

August 31, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, it should be considered correct.

August 31, 2013

olakapla

it is, I wrote it :)

November 14, 2013

immanuel.j

I get it wrong when I wrote "La ragazza con il vestito rosso". It asks me to use col instead

January 17, 2014

chris.stan2

I think you get it wrong when you have to type what you hear. I got it right, but I was just translating the sentence.

February 19, 2014

DanJSDK

Why can't I use the article "la" before vestito?

April 4, 2014

Pataglu

Because vestito is a masculine word. Therefore the right article is "il".

April 18, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Amazed I got it!!! Progress!!!

June 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.