"She got cut from shaving, so she's bleeding."

Translation:Elle s'est coupée en se rasant, alors elle saigne.

June 13, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesRenni9

"Elle s'est coupée en se rasant donc elle saigne" marked wrong. Is there a reason why donc isn't allowed in place of alors?


Alejandro.Steve

No reason. Report it.


kshamashas

In the previous sentence, it was 'elle s'est coupe' and in this sentence it is 'elle s'est coupee. Why?


David383615

Most likely, in the previous sentence, a specific body part was mentioned: "elle s'est coupée" but "elle s'est coupé le doigt". The second sentence is not reflexive and therefore, the participle is not changed based on gender or number.


Don161616

I'd like to clarify that both sentences in David's response above are reflexive. The rule for a reflexive verb in passé composé is this.

"When the helping verb is être, the past participle agrees in gender and number with the subject. However, if the verb is followed by a direct object, the past participle does not agree with anything." David's sentences bear this out.


HelenBeck2

we had a sentence before in which 'elle s'est coupe was the right answer ,now it is coupee.what is going on???


A.dalego

see Scrapple8's comment or the Tips & Notes


DentDebbie

Same question please, I'd like to know why


MattHorsham

The reflexive construction suggests to me that she cut herself whilst shaving herself. Would a non-reflexive construction apply if someone else had cut her, perhaps whilst shaving her (at a salon or something)? Thanks


Jayparts1

why not "elle s'est fait coupée en se rasant, donc elle saigne" ? Do you have to use s'est coupée and not s'est fait coupée in this instance?


Don161616

It looks like they are two different meanings. However, you could report it, and let Duolingo's language experts decide.


simonewaudby

Is "elle se fait couper en se rasant" not acceptble?


Don161616

No, the English sentence is in the past. Your sentence is in the present. (It is also missing the part about bleeding.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.