"There are too many people in the station."

Translation:C'è troppa gente nella stazione.

May 11, 2013

16 Comments


Noell52

What's wrong with " troppo gente" rather than "troppe persone?" Anyone?

May 10, 2014

KarenColle

"Gente" is a feminine singular noun. You need to change troppo to "troppA" as it varies with gender and number.

June 22, 2014

kwinke

Ci sono vs C'è...both are accepted in this one. I tried to figure out why, and the best I could find is http://learnitalianwithlucrezia.com/2013/01/21/ce-ci-sono-there-is-there-are/

In this case, ci sono would be the right one as it means "there are" vs c'è for "there is" and doesn't fit the plural object

December 15, 2013

mukkapazza

Ci sono is correct with persone... c'è would be appropriate with gente... hope that clears it up :)

December 16, 2013

Max_Meade

My understanding is that the article 'lo' is used with words beginning with s + consonant. What gives?

April 25, 2014

kwinke

For masculine nouns…it would be lo + s + consonant. Stazione is a female noun though it gets la stazione.

April 25, 2014

baloosnafoo

I noticed that both "in stazione" and "nella stazione" are accepted... is one more normal?

May 11, 2013

Marisa779658

C'è troppa gente alla stazione. There are too many peole at the station

June 4, 2018

AnnaGuaGua

so the verb "people" is singular then? Cause its troppA not troppE? People is "many person(s)" though so it seems plural...

February 4, 2018

Sedona2007

"people" is a noun, not a verb. There are two words for "people".

"la gente" is a collective noun (and feminine and singular) so you use "troppa gente" = many people.

"la persona" = the person; "le persone" = the persons / people (and is feminine and plural), so "troppe persone = many people. Hope that helps.

July 18, 2018

Nicolle138927

Thanks its helps

April 4, 2019

HerndonSnider

I think it should be ci sono

September 1, 2018

Chel451498

Depends on what word you used for 'people' a plural or a single.

Ci sono persone / C'e gente

September 19, 2018

Kay144809

Wait! Why is it "nella stazione" here, but in allll the other sentences I've seen there was NO definite article before "stazione" like just plain old "in stazione". In another sentence when I mistakenly put "nella stazione", I was marked wrong for not writing "in stazione" What did I miss? Please help!

April 25, 2019

CillaConwa

I get really fed up with DL chopping and changing on IN stazione or ALLA stazione. I really do not see why they have marked me incorrect on 'in stazione'. There seems no rhyme or reason to this. GRRRR.

September 7, 2019

Katherineo505386

Ci sono should be accepted

March 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.