1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu participais tous les ans …

"Tu participais tous les ans à cette compétition ?"

Translation:Did you use to compete every year in this competition?

June 13, 2020

15 Comments


dndicicco

Did you compete every year in this competition sounds much more natural - this phrasing is awkward in English to say the least


Rostellan

Agreed! I've managed to reach my eighties without the need to say 'Did you use to'. I'm certainly not going to start now! The words 'every year' should be sufficient to indicate the habitual past.


SteveKnowl6

I put this but used participate, surely this is correct?


JuliaThorn1

Incorrect use of “use”. It should be “used to compete”. It’s ungrammatical otherwise.


relox84

Where did you heard that?


Marion708801

'you used to compete every year in this competition' is accepted, 04-10-'21


JuliaThorn1

Incorrect use of “use”. It should be “used to compete”. It’s ungrammatical otherwise.


dosrac

Should be "used to compete"


ChrisJudge1

"Did you participate every year in this competition?'


LuigiDiPal

did you participate every year in this competition? Wake up DUO this is absolutely correct.


BarbyBrown

@dosrac and @ juliathorn1 "Did you use to compete..." is actually correct. As relox84 demonstrated, in a past simple question like this the main verb takes the base form, the past is only attached to the do verb. The problem is that it sounds just like 'used to' when spoken, and we're not used to seeing it in written form. I certainly had to look it up the first time I saw it, and was surprised to find it is correct.


BampaOwl

."Did you use to" may be grammatically correct, but it sounds very strange and unnatural.


shoelessjoss

'You participated every year in this competition?' Not accepted!?


speedy1

Please accept participate Duo. And use is incorrect.


LucioMiele1

Participate in this competition is an accurate translation. Why is it considered wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.