1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Fergus was in China."

"Fergus was in China."

Translation:Bha Fearghas ann an Sìona.

June 13, 2020

3 Comments


DavidCarver

could somebody remind me of the distinction between anns an and ann an


Arwasaynemane

anns an is "in the", with the definite article, ann an is "in a", without the definite article. (Sìona does not have the definite article associated with it, as opposed to a number other countries that do.)


DavidCarver

Thank you very much for this very clear and prompt answer.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.