"I have had enough."

Translation:Io ne ho avuto abbastanza.

May 11, 2013

19 Comments


StrapsOption

What's wrong with 'Ho avuto sufficiente'?

December 20, 2014

mgiesel

Same question here

October 19, 2015

Emanuele476

It's wrong, 'ho avuto sufficiente' doesn't sound good.

April 17, 2016

StrapsOption

Now I have a better understanding of Italian, I kind of understand why.

April 18, 2016

baloosnafoo

Could someone possibly explain the 'ne' to me?

May 11, 2013

jimmyarctic

Ne means "of it", so "I have had enough (of it).

December 22, 2013

mitnageek

It's just nicer with it. (And what the other posts said)

March 31, 2015

yttap09

Difference between "basta" and "abbastanza"? Please help.

May 5, 2014

cvhughes

"Basta" is the 3rd person singular of the verb "bastare" which means "to be enough" So "Basta!" means "It is enough!", shortened to "Enough!" "Abbastanza" is the adverb/adjective.

July 21, 2014

yttap09

:-) thanks

July 21, 2014

katazap

Why is sufficiente wrong in this sentence?

February 8, 2014

Liana_Istriana

Coz "sufficiente" means "sufficient". And in English you wouldn't say "I have had sufficient", you'd say "enough". Same in italian. But the words are interchangeable in the same context as in English eg "one sandwich is enough/sufficient for me". Hope that helps!

March 9, 2014

DiegoPaz357830

Difficult for a Spanish speaker, as "he comido suficiente" is correct and sounds good. But thank you for your clarification!

May 12, 2019

Jacob204584

Oh! It's to difficult for me )

January 12, 2018

FrancesDav3

Have a lingot to cheer you up!

May 30, 2018

Michiel307952

Why is it not avuti because ne refers to a plural, right?

June 2, 2019

cvhughes

You would be right for “I have had enough of them.” If what is meant is “I have had enough of it”, then no.

June 2, 2019

cvhughes

Actually, on reflection, that sounded wrong, so I checked. The past participle does not agree with ne if ne stands for a phrase introduced by di or da (such as di + noun or pronoun). So, no, there would be no agreement here.

June 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.