"I have had enough."

Translation:Ne ho avuto abbastanza.

May 11, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


baloosnafoo

Could someone possibly explain the 'ne' to me?


Marninger

In italian you cannot just say "I have had enough" as the object has ben cut of and left implicit. The object, what ever it is, has to be included in the sentence, - something like:

"I have had enough food / wine / love / of you/."
=
Ho avuto abbastanza cibo / vino / amore / di te

But in this case we do not know what the object is. (We can imagine it was specified in an imaginary previous sentence like 'Do you need more food' or 'How do you like the neighbours'.)

So we need to replace the object (e.g. the food / the neighbours) with a pronoun like 'of it' or 'of them'. This is where the handy little italian word 'ne' comes in. 'Ne' can have several meanings, including of it / of them.

Ne ho avuto abbastanza.

If you want to you can learn more about 'ne' on Collins dictionary


denisemelv1

Explained clearly and simply. Thank you!


anderson305

Thank you! I'm still a bit confused with sentence structures in Italian - why is the "ne" positioned at the front of the sentence?


saba.89

How about l'ho avuto abbastanza?? Dl didn't accept my answer


Margharita365756

Mille grazie!!!!


jimmyarctic

Ne means "of it", so "I have had enough (of it).


mitnageek

It's just nicer with it. (And what the other posts said)


StrapsOption

What's wrong with 'Ho avuto sufficiente'?


mgiesel

Same question here


Emanuele476

It's wrong, 'ho avuto sufficiente' doesn't sound good.


Roland900867

I don't know why you all downvoted Emanuele. We're not looking at a grammatical question here, but simply word choice and nuances of meaning. Synonyms are never exactly the same, collocations exist in any language, and you can't just "explain" collocations. If you can't accept this, just don't bother. Also, nuances of meaning: "I've had enough" often expresses anger, you can't just replace this with "sufficiente", which has much more positive connotations.


StrapsOption

Now I have a better understanding of Italian, I kind of understand why.


yttap09

Difference between "basta" and "abbastanza"? Please help.


cvhughes

"Basta" is the 3rd person singular of the verb "bastare" which means "to be enough" So "Basta!" means "It is enough!", shortened to "Enough!" "Abbastanza" is the adverb/adjective.


Anita388049

Brilliant, thanks. I wonder why duo doesn't tell us this sot of thing.


Jacob204584

Oh! It's to difficult for me )


FrancesDav3

Have a lingot to cheer you up!


katazap

Why is sufficiente wrong in this sentence?


Liana_Istriana

Coz "sufficiente" means "sufficient". And in English you wouldn't say "I have had sufficient", you'd say "enough". Same in italian. But the words are interchangeable in the same context as in English eg "one sandwich is enough/sufficient for me". Hope that helps!


DiegoPaz357830

Difficult for a Spanish speaker, as "he comido suficiente" is correct and sounds good. But thank you for your clarification!


Michiel307952

Why is it not avuti because ne refers to a plural, right?


cvhughes

You would be right for “I have had enough of them.” If what is meant is “I have had enough of it”, then no.


cvhughes

Actually, on reflection, that sounded wrong, so I checked. The past participle does not agree with ne if ne stands for a phrase introduced by di or da (such as di + noun or pronoun). So, no, there would be no agreement here.


Miltos502839

Why is "ne ho avuto abbastanza" wrong? Why use "io"?


oceanmovement

I said "Ho avuto abbastanza" and it was accepted lol


cliffordwa892247

if it had said 'i have had enough of it' then this is what i would have put - i really get fed up (polite) with the way duo does this.


Debster822

The hovers are nowhere near correct. Why would I pay for this? Are they more accurate with a paid subscription? If so, then the free version is misleading. Honestly, the hovers should reflect whatever level and topic I'm in; to do otherwise doesn't help my learning or my inclination to pay for Duolingo.


il3acKPv

what does the "ne" do?


Anita388049

Why abbastanza not basta?


Ted172966

Why is the adverb not before avuto


KevinMulla19

DL let "io ne ho abbastanza" slip by Apr 2021


Rob341852

why is 'sufficient' not accepted?


EuJack1

Now the "correct" answer from DL is "Io ne ho avuto". Can anyone explain this?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.