1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have had enough."

"I have had enough."

Translation:Io ne ho avuto abbastanza.

May 11, 2013

31 Comments


baloosnafoo

Could someone possibly explain the 'ne' to me?


jimmyarctic

Ne means "of it", so "I have had enough (of it).


Marninger

In italian you cannot just say "I have had enough" as the object has ben cut of and left implicit. The object, what ever it is, has to be included in the sentence, - something like:

"I have had enough food / wine / love / of you/."
=
Ho avuto abbastanza cibo / vino / amore / di te

But in this case we do not know what the object is. (We can imagine it was specified in an imaginary previous sentence like 'Do you need more food' or 'How do you like the neighbours'.)

So we need to replace the object (e.g. the food / the neighbours) with a pronoun like 'of it' or 'of them'. This is where the handy little italian word 'ne' comes in. 'Ne' can have several meanings, including of it / of them.

Ne ho avuto abbastanza.

If you want to you can learn more about 'ne' on Collins dictionary


denisemelv1

Explained clearly and simply. Thank you!


anderson305

Thank you! I'm still a bit confused with sentence structures in Italian - why is the "ne" positioned at the front of the sentence?


mitnageek

It's just nicer with it. (And what the other posts said)


StrapsOption

What's wrong with 'Ho avuto sufficiente'?


mgiesel

Same question here


Emanuele476

It's wrong, 'ho avuto sufficiente' doesn't sound good.


StrapsOption

Now I have a better understanding of Italian, I kind of understand why.


yttap09

Difference between "basta" and "abbastanza"? Please help.


cvhughes

"Basta" is the 3rd person singular of the verb "bastare" which means "to be enough" So "Basta!" means "It is enough!", shortened to "Enough!" "Abbastanza" is the adverb/adjective.


Anita388049

Brilliant, thanks. I wonder why duo doesn't tell us this sot of thing.


katazap

Why is sufficiente wrong in this sentence?


Liana_Istriana

Coz "sufficiente" means "sufficient". And in English you wouldn't say "I have had sufficient", you'd say "enough". Same in italian. But the words are interchangeable in the same context as in English eg "one sandwich is enough/sufficient for me". Hope that helps!


DiegoPaz357830

Difficult for a Spanish speaker, as "he comido suficiente" is correct and sounds good. But thank you for your clarification!


Jacob204584

Oh! It's to difficult for me )


FrancesDav3

Have a lingot to cheer you up!


Michiel307952

Why is it not avuti because ne refers to a plural, right?


cvhughes

You would be right for “I have had enough of them.” If what is meant is “I have had enough of it”, then no.


cvhughes

Actually, on reflection, that sounded wrong, so I checked. The past participle does not agree with ne if ne stands for a phrase introduced by di or da (such as di + noun or pronoun). So, no, there would be no agreement here.


DeborahGal832690

The hovers are nowhere near correct. Why would I pay for this? Are they more accurate with a paid subscription? If so, then the free version is misleading. Honestly, the hovers should reflect whatever level and topic I'm in; to do otherwise doesn't help my learning or my inclination to pay for Duolingo.


Miltos502839

Why is "ne ho avuto abbastanza" wrong? Why use "io"?


oceanmovement

I said "Ho avuto abbastanza" and it was accepted lol


il3acKPv

what does the "ne" do?


Anita388049

Why abbastanza not basta?


Ted172966

Why is the adverb not before avuto

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.