"The cook has a grill."

Translation:Il cuoco ha una griglia.

5/11/2013, 10:35:14 PM

8 Comments


SaveOrSlow

What was wrong with saying "La cuoca ha una griglia" ?

5/11/2013, 10:35:14 PM

Chris123456

Nothing wrong with your answer. Well done! You've spotted a problem. It needs reporting so over to you to do this and you can look forward to a nice thank you e-mail from one of the team.

5/12/2013, 8:04:21 PM

Muttley71

Actually there is nothing indicating that the cook is female. In that case the masculine form is the way to go. In translating this as "la cuoca", I'd expect it to be clear from the context and this is not the case (maybe the cook is a male). I think "il cuoco" is the correct answer here, otherwise all other sentences would need to accept the female form and this would give the incorrect idea that the 2 forms are interchangeable at will.

9/7/2013, 9:46:49 AM

mukkapazza

I'll just thank both of you here for catching the problem and for the lovely suggestion :) Fixed!

5/13/2013, 4:01:22 PM

Tianna118069

I can't really grasp when and when not to use "una" and "un" in a sentence. Can anyone help?

6/21/2018, 4:50:25 PM

Lou412067

"un" if male "Una" if female

7/26/2018, 2:20:50 AM

UnaRagazza33

But you arent akways talking about a person in sentences. So some objects in the Italian language are considered "male or female" In most of the cases, the words will follow this rule: If it ends in A then you use una, but if it ends in O, then it is un.

2/27/2019, 4:21:12 PM

K-Kwik

I believe un is used more for masculine words While una is for feminine So "ho un" "Ha una griglia" Griglia is referring to ferminine because of the "a" is ends with. Thata my assumption

7/14/2018, 2:14:34 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.