1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann hat eine Kuh."

"Der Mann hat eine Kuh."

Translation:The man has a cow.

May 11, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


abinjose

The man has/have a cow both are correct right?


luluaalaa

has is used for he/she/it and have is used for I/we/you/they so the man has a cow


caykeism

Eine is for female and ein for male ? Der is male,die is female and das is neutral gender ,right ?


gauravsharma236

can i write "Der Mann hat ein Kuh"? Because in a sentence it was "ein Kuh".


andiminga

it is always "eine Kuh" because Kuh has a female article: die Kuh


captivefre

Thanks for your explanation :)


eplus17

You could, but it wouldn't be correct. :) "Kuh" is feminine. In the nominative and accusative case, feminine nouns take "eine." E.g. "Eine Kuh hat hier Dreck gemacht" (A cow made a mess here) or "Ich besitze eine Kuh." (I own a cow). Eventually, you'll come across other cases, but none of them use "ein" for feminine nouns. If you come across "ein Kuh" again, please report it as wrong.


captivefre

Thanks for your explanation :)


iheartcats

Could someone please tell me what is the difference between ein and eine. Also how do you know which one to use and when?


VidhiPatel2

Ein is used before.masculine nouuns while Eine is used before feminine nouns.


kuddah

How do you know when the word is feminine or masculine in order to put die/eine or der/ein??


Stacy.Atchison

For a lot of words there really is no way of knowing. Its more or less random. If you practice a lot you will eventually get the hang of it. You know how "An couch" sounds wrong and "A couch" sounds right, well eventually when you die, das, or der wrong it will sound that same and you will realize it is wrong by the way it sounds with the word.

A long time ago when I was super young, like 12 I got harcore into German and knew a lot of the rules, now about 10 years later, not seeing a single german word again untill I got this app 3 weeks ago stuff just either sounds right or wrong, I'm still learning and get stuff wrong often enough but for the most part the rules went out the window and stuff just started to click in my brain. If you keep practising I promise the same will happen to you eventually and you will "Just know".


dghitc

Accidentally left the second "n" off of "Mann" and got it wrong! Hate it when I make those little mistakes that cost me hearts! I guess Duo doesn't except typos.


BarristanTheBold

Duo accepts most typos except when what you write instead is a word as well. You could say "Man hat eine Kuh", which would mean "One has a cow."


Jin21

Why is fly and cow feminine? Is cow used for a female cow and bull used for a male?


Hokusai_1

Eine Kuh und ein Stier


mizinamo

Gender is mostly arbitrary in German. Forks are feminine, spoons are masculine, and knives are neuter -- it's just a grammar thing, not because forks somehow "feel" like women to us.


ashleyburt12

Why is cow not spelled Kü? Isn't a regular u pronounced softly? Wouldn't this be pronounced "kuhhh"?


Pinguino457

There's a soft and hard variant of every vowel, and I don't pretend to be an expert on the pronunciation. However, hard 'u' is pronounced 'oo' like in Kuh. Hard ü can be pronounced by shaping the mouth like you're saying 'oo', but making an 'ee' sound. Kü would sound kinda like someone trying to say 'key' with a mouthful of food.


naaga

Wasn't it suppoused to be "einen kuh"?


mizinamo

No. einen is masculine accusative, but Kuh is feminine.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.