"Chan eil radan àrd."

Translation:A rat is not tall.

June 13, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaronOfWaterdeep

I've a question on the pronunciation of "ch."

Among the speakers, I hear some give it what I would call a German sound, as in 'ich' or 'vielleicht.' The sound comes from my palate.

Others on this course make the sound with their throats.

Is either more proper, or common, than the other?


silmeth

If it’s surrounded by slender vowel characters ⟨i, e⟩ (eg. in oidhche) then it’s the palatal [ç] like in German ich or vielleicht. If it’s surrounded by broad vowel characters ⟨a, o, u⟩ (eg in. chan) then it’s velar [x] like in German Buch.


JaronOfWaterdeep

'Velar!' Thank you, that was the word I was looking for! Also tapadh leibh for the explanation.


Jun-Dai

"rats are not tall" is not an accepted translation. Curious the difference. To me, in English, "a rat is not tall" and "rats are not tall" have the same meaning. But maybe there is a difference that is worth making a distinction over?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.