"O bife é bom?"

Translation:Is the steak good?

May 11, 2013

18 Comments


JCMcGee

bief =/= beef?

May 28, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is right. bief???? is not Portuguese. bife = steak and not necessarily steak made of beef, although it often is.

beef = carne bovina, carne de boi

December 8, 2013

aprildesign

What is the best way to tell if a sentence in Portuguese is question from listening? I'm having a hard time making the distinction when I hear the sound samples. For instance, is there a raise in tone at the end of the sentence like in English? Or is there a kind of pattern in sentence structure?

June 4, 2013

djeidot

the Duolingo sound samples are all (so far) very bad when it comes to questions. In spoken language the raise in tone at the end of the sentence (just like in English) is what distinguishes a question from a statement. In written text the only difference is the question mark.

October 18, 2013

emeyr

A clarification: In English, the voice rises in tone when the answer to the question is "yes or no." With information questions (where, why, when, what, who, whom, and how) the voice falls. An exception: when the answer surprises you - example: The person says he is vacationing in Baghdad - your response: where did you say you are vacationing?! with the voice rising - in surprise.

May 16, 2014

pfeil

Bravo! I love the musicality in speech... Check this link from a guy that lives in my city here in Brazil!

May 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The raise in tone at the end of a sentence is used in some languages not all. In some languages the tone goes down at the end of a question, but I am not sure for Portuguese.

December 8, 2013

FelipeRamonxD

There's a different just like in english, but duolingo doesnt reproduce it. But you can relax because it's not like that. We have the entonation :D

October 27, 2014

Kierran

"The steak is good?" seems like a reasonable translation, even though the preferred "Is the steak good?" would be more common.

May 11, 2013

Alf42

You like-a the sauce? The sauce she is good? (Anyone remember that old Saturday Night Live skit? lol)

October 18, 2013

Alf42

Please someone clarify - bife is not beef?

July 17, 2013

samaniegoh

I was pretty sure it could be translated as "Does the steak is good?". I'm not sure why "does" was wrong. Please help, I'm not a native english speaker. Thanks.

October 28, 2013

djeidot

In English, when you use conjugations of the verb "to be" (I am/You are/He his/etc.) you can't use "do/does". You have to put the verb in the beginning: "Is the steak good?"

October 28, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can use do/does with other verbs, but not with forms of "to be" and not with all forms of "to have" which are also used to make other verb conjugations in English.
You could say "Does the steak taste good?" I do not know if it would have been accepted by DuoLingo for this sentence, but it means the same thing. "Is the steak tasting good?" is another question which is asking about this very moment while you are eating it.
Another question "Has the steak tasted good?" would be rare but would be asked right after someone just finished eating the steak. We are more likely to ask "Did the steak taste good?" which is the past form of the question.

December 8, 2013

tofute

Theres that "null" again

July 7, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

Hey, what was the suggested sentence? We're trying to figure out the problem.

July 7, 2016

BryceBeatt

When I was in Brazil, it seems like everybody called steak "bisteka".

August 3, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

"Bisteca" is pork meat for me:

August 3, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.