"Did you choose which ones you're getting?"

Translation:Avez-vous choisi lesquels vous prenez ?

June 13, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Why isn't there a "que" between lesquels and vous? I thought that French was rather insistent on saying "that" explicitly.


relox84

There is no implicit 'that' in this case


LSadun

Since "lesquels" means "the ones", a direct translation would seem to be Did you choose the ones THAT you're getting.


relox84

You might not have realized it but you changed the grammatical structure from the original sentence: lesquels means "which ones", not "the ones":

which ones you're getting - lesquels tu prends

the ones (that) you're getting - ceux que tu prends


WilfriedPe5

Pourquoi pas tu?


dVMP6

Tu is accepted if everything is correct: tu as choisi lesquels/lesquelles tu prends


jmbwell

It's tortured in the US too.


Sunny928610

Thank you. Very tortured in the US.


Gail140708

Why plural?!


LSadun

Because you're buying more than one. Did you choose which (two) shirts to buy from a display with 20 options? Obviously that depends on context and there are situations where you'd use the singular in both French and English. But in this sentence, it's plural.


KristinFis5

Totally confused question. Not possible to give the correct answer. So one of these silly hearts is lost. I start hating Duolingo for all its mistakes that will never be adjusted


planetlouis

Absolutely!!!


M30br

Which word is masculine which means we have to use "Lequels"? I'm struggling on m and f when it comes to "Which one"


M.2587

Avez-vous choisi lesquels prenez-vous is also a correct answer and it was marked as a wrong one. I hope these kind of things get fixed really soon


1kats

what is wrong with "tu as choisi lesquels tu recevais" ?


myrtlenorm

‘Tu’ version not accepted


Natachafr

Correct answer according Duolingo : Avez-vous choisi lesquels vous prenez ? And, Duo, please, you have to add those answers too : Avez-vous choisi celles que vous prenez ? / Avez-vous choisi ceux que vous prenez ? / As-tu choisi celles que tu prends ? / As-tu choisi ceux que tu prends ? These are more often used than your sentence.


ronaldsantoro243

This is the craziest French sentence so far!


OscarGM20

what´s going on with your semántica en inglés?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.