"On aurait regardé la télévision après l'école."

Translation:We would have watched television after school.

May 11, 2013

21 Comments


MikeGraham8

I thought that On could also meant They, or "One" in a plural context, meaning people in general. Why would "They would have watched TV " be wrong?

May 10, 2017

oateasse

my question too

January 20, 2018

frogcarguy2

So, I am to assume that "on" remains singular even when it means we? We use "aurait" and not "aurions" even when "on" is we?

February 14, 2017

MaggiePye

Yes. The English translation does not affect the conjugation of the verb. If the subject is on, the verb is always conjugated in the third person singular form (the same form as il and elle).

February 14, 2017

Agonisti

"On" is a "passive subject", the word comes from Latin homo=man/human and it is used like man is used in a "passive subject" sense in many Germanic languages (German and Swedish do it, at least). The English use of "one" in a similar fashion derives from the French use of "on" (eg. "one would generally prefer hot coffee over cold").

November 5, 2018

AnnaTall

Isn't the real meaning of it: We would watch etc? Merci.

August 1, 2014

babymochi

that is simply conditional tense, this is past conditional

August 25, 2014

PhoenixThrasher

Tv is marked as incorrect

April 5, 2017

setijoso

i put the school instead of school whynis it marked incorrect?

April 7, 2017

Gita-ji

In English we just say "after school" when referring to a time.

September 28, 2017

eeckel

I'm confused. The verb ending suggested to me that "on" should be translated as "he" not "we".

August 11, 2016

MaggiePye

On has many translations, but it is never (or virtually never--I can't think of an example, and I'm fluent to a near-native level, but someone will probably come up with one) translated as he.

February 14, 2017

margiecj1972

As an English speaker, "we would have looked at/ watched television after school", makes just as much sense as, "we would have looked at/watched the computer after school".

September 22, 2017

MaggiePye

Most English speakers don't talk about "watching the computer," though--they watch videos, or TV shows, or movies, or even "Netflix," on the computer. And most English speakers do watch (or look at) television, without specifying that of course they are watching programs on television, not just staring at the set.

September 22, 2017

margiecj1972

Of course people can watch programs on the computer. Agree it is nothing to do with staring at the set.

September 28, 2017

mkezlev

why not "after the school" is not accepted as valid translation.

October 10, 2017

nkmgmt

After the school 'is not wrong, it is correct and should be accepted!

December 26, 2017

MaggiePye

"After the school" is not used in standard English or any widespread dialect of English, so no, it is not correct. In English, it needs to be "after school," not "after the school."

December 26, 2017

hippotamus6

With your levelled up duolingo i cannot access my old work neither can i access accents! Am quite disappointed with new system. There is so much less detail.

April 11, 2018

R3m3X1

Could anyone tell me why, when I wrote "nous" for "we", it was marked wrong? "On" was marked as the right answer. Thanks.

June 6, 2018

Ausaf5

Why is "We would have watched the television after the school" a wrong answer?

October 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.