1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er möchte eine englische Uhr…

"Er möchte eine englische Uhr."

Translation:He wants an English clock.

May 11, 2013

15 Comments


OzrenIlic

Do we not use capital letter for adjectives like "engilsch", "deutsch", "kroatisch"...?


andreyano92

What is an English Clock?


KyleGoetz

What is möchte? Why isn't it "Er will ~"? Wollen is the verb Duolingo has taught.


OzrenIlic

"Möchte" means "would like". It comes from "mögen".


jmpll46

If the subject is "er" the verb möchten should not be "möchtet" ?


Duolessio

The verb is mögen and as like as other modals (wollen, könnten etc) its conjugation is the same for 1st and 3rd person singular.


OzrenIlic

No, some verb forms are the same in first and third person singular (like conditional, preterite...).


zengator

In addition to the link Claire737844 provided, try here.


dedo_uluk

Does really "He would like ONE English clock" sound wrong in English?


cdantonio

depending on the context it can sound better or worse. by itself with no context, it doesn't sound great but it doesnt sound bad/wrong either


Ondtogviltonsket

The woman voice is definitely the most difficult to understand... Sometimes incomprehensible!


CatBus21

I don't know about you, but I'd be pretty freaked out if my clock started speaking English to me

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.