1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Sonne geht im Osten auf …

"Die Sonne geht im Osten auf und im Westen unter."

Translation:The sun rises in the East and sets in the West.

May 11, 2013

11 Comments


greenfire315

Can someone break down this sentence for me? Thanks.


Hohenems

Die Sonne - the sun
aufgehen - to rise -----> separable verb
im Osten - in the East
und im Westen - and in the West
untergehen - to set. ------> separable verb

Does that help?

Edit: I have it on good authority (wataya) that two prefixes (auf, unter) can share the same root (gehen) in a sentence.


Domleschg

That happens in English sometimes, too. For example, "We take the chairs out in the morning and in at night."


greenfire315

I think I was getting confused because I assumed that the placement of "unter" would be refering to the first part of the sentence. So I ended up translating it to "The sun sets in the East and rises in the West". Which isn't true but I just got THAT confused lol. And I love Wataya.


OgnjenG.

Technically we have 2 independent sentences and UND serving as a conjunction. In order to avoid repetition in the second clause word gehen is only implied.

So, we could write the 'whole' sentence as Die Sonne geht im Osten auf und (die Sonne) geht im Westen unter.

At least that is what I thought...


philster043

Thanks for clarifying on the two prefixes belonging to the same root. I had no idea about that and that was where I got confused here.


KavimaniRamaraj

Why does it take dative case? Why not accusative as it is about the movement of sun?


mizinamo

It's not the destination of the movement.

The rising is not "into the east" nor is the setting "into the west".

The sun travels from the east (in)to the west, but the actual setting is only right at the end, when it's already in the west.

So "in the west" is just the location of the setting, not the target of movement.


ShlomoRosen

Answers 2 and 3 seem to be the same. Answer 2 is not accepted by DUO


mizinamo

Multiple-choice tests are generated automatically by Duo, so we have no way of knowing which three versions it showed you.

If you have questions about them, don’t refer to them as “answer 2” or “what I wrote” or the like; always quote the entire sentence.

Or, even better, make a screenshot, upload it somewhere, and paste the link into your comment.


georgewreid

This is a bit of a digression, but why does Österreich have Ö while Osten has O ?
I am assuming, and could be completely wrong, that Österreich means something like the kingdom in the east Thanks

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.