"They remember everything."

Translation:Ils se souviennent de tout.

June 14, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AvaK203

I thought "tous" was for when it's plural?


GrahamNdP

To add to what jce485 has said, when they're used as stand-alone nouns then:

  • « tout » = "everything"
  • « tous » = "everyone"

jce485

"tout" here is just a noun that means "everything" (ie different from the tout/tous/toute/toutes that modify other nouns)


luckylou1

why se souviennent? what about leur


Samuel270702

The reflexive pronoun is also "se" for "ils" and "elles".


MichelLemoine123

"Elles se souviennent de tout." is also accepted.


AnjumPerve2

Why it is "... de tout." Why "... du tout." is incorrect.


Samuel270702

"du tout" means "at all" and I've only seen it in a negative form.
e.g. "pas du tout" (not at all).
"se souvenir" is always followed by "de" when there's an object and "tout" means "everything". So it's not "de tout" that's together. "tout" is by itself and "se souvenir de" is together.


Daniel589120

Ils se rappellent tout. <--accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.