1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She is a girl and I am a boy…

"She is a girl and I am a boy."

Translation:Zij is een meisje en ik ben een jongen.

August 1, 2014

40 Comments


chris.bili

what is the difference between "Zij" and "Ze"?


cobitome

One is "stressed" or "marked"


“Zij wil vandaag zwemmen.” = “She wants to swim today.” (but I don’t….)  “Ze wil vandaag zwemmen.” = “She wants to swim today.” 


ElliottofRivia

Just a guess:

So, "Zij is een meisje en ik ben een jongen." is kinda like: SHE is a girl, (in contrast, however, but) I am a boy.

So, if it were just: "Ze is een meisje en ik ben een jongen", it'd be more like: She is a girl and I am a boy. (What of it? That's just how it is).


Daniel031997

I understand the principle there but how can we tell the difference between when it is just text on a screen?


VanHoof666

You can not, so it should both be accepted.


DeliriumOxide

It's probably a concept that's easier to detect in more advanced sentences and in speech, I take it.


tina140751

I still dont understand the difference between ze and zij


PanaMV

I wrote "Ze" instead of "Zij" and it was marked as wrong. I have no idea why.


MentalPinball

Hi PanaMV,

I think it has to do with contrast: as you have two pronouns (zij and ik), you need to use the emphatic form.

Hope this helps.


cstrobin

what is knul? its a new word that wasnt thought by the progrem.


mietsju

it's an affectionate term for a little boy. Like how in English you would call a boy lad/chap/kid/son


vanineveld-m

The translation given seems to me like it would be "She is a girl and I, a boy." Is this typical? When should "is a/am a" be used or not used?


Susande

In colloquial speech the second verb is often left out in cases like the following, in written form I don't think it's left out often:

  • I have X and you have Y - Ik heb X en jij Y
  • I am P and you are Q - Ik ben P en jij Q

RAHULRANA398303

Still confused on correct usage of ze and zij with she and they


ollieliell

so ze and zij been interchangeable up until this point?


VanHoof666

Yes, it depends. Sometimes they are perfectly interchangeable, sometimes not.


Sheri-LeeG2

Can I make it any more obvious


StefanAllard

Shouldn't ik be capitalized just like I in english?


DeliriumOxide

Ik is capitalized if it started the sentence, it takes getting used to that proper nouns aren't always capitalized in other languages.


IJsbrandHo

No ik should not be capitalized


El2theK

En = and, Een = a(n)


shweta366193

en always means and

een means a or an

&

een with trema on ee means 1 (one)


GGGOR

If the sentence is "She is a girl and you are a boy" would the translation need to be "Zij is een meisje and jij bent een jongen" or could you use "Ze" and "Je" equally well.


MentalPinball

Hi GGGOR,

yes, normally you can use ze and je, but not if it's a listening exercise, due to the difference in pronunciation..

That being said, please note that there's a contrast between both pronouns, so afaik, it's better if you use zij and jij in such a sentence.

Hope this helps.


Jacopo589736

Ok, the difference is a little bit more clear, but I do think this exercise is a little bit confused


dunmeris

It marked "ze is een meisje" as incorrect. So I can't use it at all? As in, there's no situation where a native would say "ze" here?


VanHoof666

Cobitomo already gave a good explanation. It is a little more complex then that.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.