Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is a girl and I am a boy."

Translation:Zij is een meisje en ik ben een jongen.

4 years ago

19 Comments


chris.bili
chris.bili

what is the difference between "Zij" and "Ze"?

3 years ago

cobitome
cobitome

One is "stressed" or "marked"


“Zij wil vandaag zwemmen.” = “She wants to swim today.” (but I don’t….)  “Ze wil vandaag zwemmen.” = “She wants to swim today.” 

3 years ago

DeliriumOxide
DeliriumOxide

It's probably a concept that's easier to detect in more advanced sentences and in speech, I take it.

3 years ago

ElliottofRivia

Just a guess:

So, "Zij is een meisje en ik ben een jongen." is kinda like: SHE is a girl, (in contrast, however, but) I am a boy.

So, if it were just: "Ze is een meisje en ik ben een jongen", it'd be more like: She is a girl and I am a boy. (What of it? That's just how it is).

9 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Precisely!

6 days ago

tina140751

I still dont understand the difference between ze and zij

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
7 months ago

vanineveld-m

The translation given seems to me like it would be "She is a girl and I, a boy." Is this typical? When should "is a/am a" be used or not used?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

In colloquial speech the second verb is often left out in cases like the following, in written form I don't think it's left out often:

  • I have X and you have Y - Ik heb X en jij Y
  • I am P and you are Q - Ik ben P en jij Q
4 years ago

cstrobin

what is knul? its a new word that wasnt thought by the progrem.

3 years ago

mietsju
mietsju

it's an affectionate term for a little boy. Like how in English you would call a boy lad/chap/kid/son

2 years ago

slegab
slegab

En vs een?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

En = and, Een = a(n)

3 years ago

Harley-Spicer

I was not done yet they just stopped it and marked it as wrong

3 years ago

sihaam123

Zij is heel mooie ; she is very beautiful

3 years ago

Valerie665970

You have a typo mooie is spelled like this mooi

2 years ago

StefanAllard

Shouldn't ik be capitalized just like I in english?

3 years ago

DeliriumOxide
DeliriumOxide

Ik is capitalized if it started the sentence, it takes getting used to that proper nouns aren't always capitalized in other languages.

3 years ago

IkbenYJC

Dutch doesn't necessaryly use capitals for I's...

2 years ago