"She is a girl and I am a boy."

Translation:Zij is een meisje en ik ben een jongen.

August 1, 2014

28 Comments


chris.bili

what is the difference between "Zij" and "Ze"?

August 25, 2014

cobitome

One is "stressed" or "marked"


“Zij wil vandaag zwemmen.” = “She wants to swim today.” (but I don’t….)  “Ze wil vandaag zwemmen.” = “She wants to swim today.” 

October 9, 2014

ElliottofRivia

Just a guess:

So, "Zij is een meisje en ik ben een jongen." is kinda like: SHE is a girl, (in contrast, however, but) I am a boy.

So, if it were just: "Ze is een meisje en ik ben een jongen", it'd be more like: She is a girl and I am a boy. (What of it? That's just how it is).

November 2, 2017

MentalPinball

Precisely!

August 10, 2018

Daniel031997

I understand the principle there but how can we tell the difference between when it is just text on a screen?

June 13, 2019

DeliriumOxide

It's probably a concept that's easier to detect in more advanced sentences and in speech, I take it.

January 18, 2015

Ethan7743

I’m pissed of with all that

September 6, 2019

AntonisSte4

Slowly building Avril Lavigne songs?

December 16, 2018

Bloniaro

I just came here for that :)

March 3, 2019

tina140751

I still dont understand the difference between ze and zij

December 27, 2017

xMerrie
December 27, 2017

cstrobin

what is knul? its a new word that wasnt thought by the progrem.

January 3, 2015

mietsju

it's an affectionate term for a little boy. Like how in English you would call a boy lad/chap/kid/son

September 24, 2015

vanineveld-m

The translation given seems to me like it would be "She is a girl and I, a boy." Is this typical? When should "is a/am a" be used or not used?

August 1, 2014

Susande

In colloquial speech the second verb is often left out in cases like the following, in written form I don't think it's left out often:

  • I have X and you have Y - Ik heb X en jij Y
  • I am P and you are Q - Ik ben P en jij Q
August 3, 2014

slegab

En vs een?

June 4, 2015

El2theK

En = and, Een = a(n)

June 4, 2015

Harley-Spicer

I was not done yet they just stopped it and marked it as wrong

December 29, 2014

sihaam123

Zij is heel mooie ; she is very beautiful

January 16, 2015

Valerie665970

You have a typo mooie is spelled like this mooi

February 6, 2016

StefanAllard

Shouldn't ik be capitalized just like I in english?

December 31, 2014

DeliriumOxide

Ik is capitalized if it started the sentence, it takes getting used to that proper nouns aren't always capitalized in other languages.

January 18, 2015

IkbenYJC

Dutch doesn't necessaryly use capitals for I's...

October 30, 2015

IJsbrandHo

No ik should not be capitalized

April 21, 2019

PanaMV

I wrote "Ze" instead of "Zij" and it was marked as wrong. I have no idea why.

December 8, 2018

MentalPinball

Hi PanaMV,

I think it has to do with contrast: as you have two pronouns (zij and ik), you need to use the emphatic form.

Hope this helps.

December 11, 2018

ollieliell

so ze and zij been interchangeable up until this point?

May 9, 2019

WendyGhior

My answer is exactly like the correction but it keeps recurring and won't let me pass

July 15, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.