1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I eat them."

"I eat them."

Translation:Ik eet ze.

August 1, 2014

27 Comments


SimonKoch-Sultan

What's the difference between "ze" and "hun" as objects here?


Wonkyth

ze is unstressed, hun is stressed. Also, I believe "hen" is technically more correct than hun, as hun is an indirect object pronoun.


Coinneach10

You are right about "hun." It is a "meewerkend voorwerp", in theory only used in the dative case. In praxis, it is even used as a subject. "Hun eten rijst" will be understood by everybody, but somebody paying attention during Dutch classes may correct you.


jamoncillo_

"And what do you do with the bodies?!" - asked the attorney during the trial


Becky983870

Right?? I realized when it accepted "hen," it meant them (persons, stressed) instead of "ze" which is them (persons or objects, unstressed)...


NickC77

In this case, "them" is the direct object, in which case you have to use "hen". You use "hun" when it's an indirect object


WarmFoothills

This is however a rule only used in formal context. You can use also hun in this situation in informal context.


NickC77

Thank you for the clarification!


Ben774222

That could imply you're eating people


nvanderhoeven

Why is it "ik eet ze" and not "ik eet hen"?


ion1122

Both are accepted as answers. They had to pick one to feature, as with all the DL exercises.

Note, however, that "hen" would refer to eating people.


Skylar588051

I assume this means a object and not a person right?:)


nemos-ghost

Maar zij raakt me aan :)


AriAroo

Considering "Are you cooking them" and "I eat them" were only 2 questions apart... YIKES


RileyR24

What's the difference between 'hen' and 'ze' when 'them' is the direct object? Can 'zij' be used in this case too?


El2theK

Zij cannot be used, since it can only be the subject of a sentence.

Hen can only be used for people, while ze can also be used for objects.


JoannaFaro

Is there a link anywhere that explains the use of all these different thems?


ion1122

You can start by going to Duo's own page on object pronouns in the Duo Tips and Notes:

skill/dn/Pronouns-objective/tips-and-notes

For further explanations, try searching "Dutch pronouns" on Google.


JoannaFaro

Thank you for the link. I feel like I must be a special kind of stupid because all of that went right over my head. Might be best if I memorise and not analyse for now!


Becky983870

No, you're not at all. The nuance with this specific word is something I learned on dutchgrammar.com. The site hasn't been updated since maybe 2012, so for adverbs, etc, there's just a very short "in progress" word doc, but what's there for sentence verbs, nouns & articles, and pronouns is really good. The way these stressed words work isn't really explained all that well by Duolingo, and I totally get it that it's not how Duo teaches. But if you want things to be shown a different way with examples next to each other, that grammar site is good and explains things in a way that make sense to me. And for this specific, they translate into English exactly the same way: "ze" and "hen" are both just "them" in English, but in Dutch they're different types of "them," and one happens to refer to people, so for this sentence, it accepted the one that means eating people. :) Or rather... :-/


JoannaFaro

That clears it up a little. I haven't been to school or learned anything for the last two decades, so trying to even remember what the heck an adverb, adjective or what prepositions and things are, well, I would have to go back and study my own language again just to learn that again! My peanut is half roasted by now. I ask my Dutch husband questions and he doesn't even know.


Chenn

It said I had a typo when I selected "Ik eet hun" but the answer was "Ik eet ze". Why was this allowed?


ion1122

The correct pronoun is either "hen" or "ze". "hen" is correct only if by "them" you are referring to people. "ze" is correct for either people or things.

When you typed "hun", DL thought it was a typo for "hen". "hun" is not correct, because it is an indirect object pronoun, and you need a direct object pronoun here.


BlueSkies201664

Bedankt. I thought "hen" could stand in for people and animals, which would make sense in this case. Is that correct?


Ashley15165

Can you give an example of when you would use "hun"? I understand when to use "hen" and "ze" but am struggling to understand when to use "hun."


ion1122

As an object pronoun, "hun" is used for the indirect object. In contrast, "hen" is used for the direct object and for the object of a preposition. Therefore:
1. Ik hab hun die informatie gegeven = I gave them the information.
2. Ik hab de informatie aan hen gegeven = I gave the information to them.

The above is the standard for university-level written Dutch. But usage of hun/hen varies regionally and colloquially.

In addition to its use as object pronoun, "hun" can also be the plural possessive pronoun -- that is, "their". However, "hen" is not used as a possessive pronoun.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.