Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat them."

Translation:Ik eet ze.

4 years ago

15 Comments


SimonKoch-Sultan

What's the difference between "ze" and "hun" as objects here?

3 years ago

Wonkyth
Wonkyth

ze is unstressed, hun is stressed. Also, I believe "hen" is technically more correct than hun, as hun is an indirect object pronoun.

1 year ago

Whle_
Whle_

why not hun?

4 years ago

NickC77
NickC77

In this case, "them" is the direct object, in which case you have to use "hen". You use "hun" when it's an indirect object

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

This is however a rule only used in formal context. You can use also hun in this situation in informal context.

4 years ago

NickC77
NickC77

Thank you for the clarification!

4 years ago

jamoncillo0

"And what do you do with the bodies?!" - asked the attorney during the trial

1 year ago

nvanderhoeven
nvanderhoevenPlus

Why is it "ik eet ze" and not "ik eet hen"?

2 years ago

Skylar588051

I assume this means a object and not a person right?:)

2 years ago

nemos-ghost

Maar zij raakt me aan :)

1 year ago

caedea

It said I had it almost right with 'ik eet hen', and said it should be 'ik eet hen op'. Why is 'op' needed?

3 years ago

RileyR24

What's the difference between 'hen' and 'ze' when 'them' is the direct object? Can 'zij' be used in this case too?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zij cannot be used, since it can only be the subject of a sentence.

Hen can only be used for people, while ze can also be used for objects.

2 years ago

Chenn
Chenn

It said I had a typo when I selected "Ik eet hun" but the answer was "Ik eet ze". Why was this allowed?

9 months ago

Al-Farid

Hannibal, is that you?

1 week ago