"I eat them."

Translation:Ik eet ze.

4 years ago

22 Comments


SimonKoch-Sultan

What's the difference between "ze" and "hun" as objects here?

4 years ago

Wonkyth
Wonkyth

ze is unstressed, hun is stressed. Also, I believe "hen" is technically more correct than hun, as hun is an indirect object pronoun.

1 year ago

Whle_
Whle_

why not hun?

4 years ago

NickC77
NickC77

In this case, "them" is the direct object, in which case you have to use "hen". You use "hun" when it's an indirect object

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

This is however a rule only used in formal context. You can use also hun in this situation in informal context.

4 years ago

NickC77
NickC77

Thank you for the clarification!

4 years ago

jamoncillo0

"And what do you do with the bodies?!" - asked the attorney during the trial

1 year ago

Becky983870

Right?? I realized when it accepted "hen," it meant them (persons, stressed) instead of "ze" which is them (persons or objects, unstressed)...

1 month ago

nvanderhoeven
nvanderhoevenPlus

Why is it "ik eet ze" and not "ik eet hen"?

2 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

Both are accepted as answers. They had to pick one to feature, as with all the DL exercises.

Note, however, that "hen" would refer to eating people.

1 month ago

Skylar588051

I assume this means a object and not a person right?:)

2 years ago

nemos-ghost

Maar zij raakt me aan :)

1 year ago

caedea

It said I had it almost right with 'ik eet hen', and said it should be 'ik eet hen op'. Why is 'op' needed?

3 years ago

RileyR24

What's the difference between 'hen' and 'ze' when 'them' is the direct object? Can 'zij' be used in this case too?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zij cannot be used, since it can only be the subject of a sentence.

Hen can only be used for people, while ze can also be used for objects.

2 years ago

Chenn
Chenn

It said I had a typo when I selected "Ik eet hun" but the answer was "Ik eet ze". Why was this allowed?

11 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

The correct pronoun is either "hen" or "ze". "hen" is correct only if by "them" you are referring to people. "ze"is correct for either people or things.

When you typed "hun", DL thought it was a typo for "hen". "hun" is not correct, because it is an indirect object pronoun, and you need a direct object pronoun here.

1 month ago

JoannaFaro

Is there a link anywhere that explains the use of all these different thems?

3 weeks ago

ion1122
ion1122

You can start by going to Duo's own page on object pronouns in the Duo Tips and Notes:

skill/dn/Pronouns-objective/tips-and-notes

For further explanations, try searching "Dutch pronouns" on Google.

3 weeks ago

JoannaFaro

Thank you for the link. I feel like I must be a special kind of stupid because all of that went right over my head. Might be best if I memorise and not analyse for now!

3 weeks ago

Becky983870

No, you're not at all. The nuance with this specific word is something I learned on dutchgrammar.com. The site hasn't been updated since maybe 2012, so for adverbs, etc, there's just a very short "in progress" word doc, but what's there for sentence verbs, nouns & articles, and pronouns is really good. The way these stressed words work isn't really explained all that well by Duolingo, and I totally get it that it's not how Duo teaches. But if you want things to be shown a different way with examples next to each other, that grammar site is good and explains things in a way that make sense to me. And for this specific, they translate into English exactly the same way: "ze" and "hen" are both just "them" in English, but in Dutch they're different types of "them," and one happens to refer to people, so for this sentence, it accepted the one that means eating people. :) Or rather... :-/

3 weeks ago

JoannaFaro

That clears it up a little. I haven't been to school or learned anything for the last two decades, so trying to even remember what the heck an adverb, adjective or what prepositions and things are, well, I would have to go back and study my own language again just to learn that again! My peanut is half roasted by now. I ask my Dutch husband questions and he doesn't even know.

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.