1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I eat them."

"I eat them."

Translation:Ik eet ze.

August 1, 2014

24 Comments


SimonKoch-Sultan

What's the difference between "ze" and "hun" as objects here?


Wonkyth

ze is unstressed, hun is stressed. Also, I believe "hen" is technically more correct than hun, as hun is an indirect object pronoun.


Coinneach10

You are right about "hun." It is a "meewerkend voorwerp", in theory only used in the dative case. In praxis, it is even used as a subject. "Hun eten rijst" will be understood by everybody, but somebody paying attention during Dutch classes may correct you.


Tibes2017878

Doe Dutch have these cases? Seriously? Hahahahaha I tried German but I gave it up to learn Dutch because Dutch doesnt have these grammatical cases


jamoncillo_

"And what do you do with the bodies?!" - asked the attorney during the trial


Becky983870

Right?? I realized when it accepted "hen," it meant them (persons, stressed) instead of "ze" which is them (persons or objects, unstressed)...


NickC77

In this case, "them" is the direct object, in which case you have to use "hen". You use "hun" when it's an indirect object


WarmFoothills

This is however a rule only used in formal context. You can use also hun in this situation in informal context.


NickC77

Thank you for the clarification!


[deactivated user]

    That could imply you're eating people


nvanderhoeven

    Why is it "ik eet ze" and not "ik eet hen"?


ion1122

    Both are accepted as answers. They had to pick one to feature, as with all the DL exercises.

    Note, however, that "hen" would refer to eating people.


Skylar588051

    I assume this means a object and not a person right?:)


nemos-ghost

    Maar zij raakt me aan :)


OliverButCool

    Considering "Are you cooking them" and "I eat them" were only 2 questions apart... YIKES


RileyR24

    What's the difference between 'hen' and 'ze' when 'them' is the direct object? Can 'zij' be used in this case too?


El2theK

    Zij cannot be used, since it can only be the subject of a sentence.

    Hen can only be used for people, while ze can also be used for objects.


JoannaFaro

    Is there a link anywhere that explains the use of all these different thems?


ion1122

    You can start by going to Duo's own page on object pronouns in the Duo Tips and Notes:

skill/dn/Pronouns-objective/tips-and-notes

    For further explanations, try searching "Dutch pronouns" on Google.


julesxj

    Bon appetit


belgieman

    I selected the words ik eet hun and I was informed that this was not correct. The correct answer was ik eet hen. Hen was not one of the words available to select. How are we supposed to get it right when the coreect options are not shown?


Bulletz69

    All Three are correct hen, hun and ze


ion1122

    Many authorities say that "hun" would not be correct here in standard, educated, university-level Dutch. See the (many) other comments on this page.

    Why do you say otherwise?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.