Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a glass without water."

Translation:Es un vaso sin agua.

0
5 years ago

42 Comments


drmai
drmai

Why not esta un vaso sin agua??

6
Reply4 years ago

darkexcalibur9

The difference is the use of "ser" vs "estar". In English, the verb "to be" can refer to both a temporary condition of an object, and to intrinsic values. Take the sentence "the apple is green": This could both mean that the apple is unripe (a temporary condition), or that the apple is actually the color green (a permanent characteristic).

In Spanish, the verb "estar" is used generally for temporary conditions, and "ser" is used for permanent characteristics. The usage is not always intuitive by these guidelines, though, and in this case it might be hard to tell that "ser" is the correct translation of "to be".

9
Reply4 years ago

pieperke

"A glass" can be either "una copa" as well as "un vaso"

3
Reply5 years ago

TimlaVmun

Well, "una copa" would be "a cup," and "un vaso" would be "a glass."

6
Reply4 years ago

ViolaGin

According to my dictionary, "la taza" is also "a cup", but it was not accepted.

21
Reply4 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

I put taza too...

6
Reply4 years ago

gringaerin
gringaerin

My friend whose first language says taza is like a measuring cup. I guess it just depends on the dialect.

4
Reply3 years ago

TimlaVmun

Why didn't it take frasco :/ I already know Spanish, we use that interchangeably with vaso...

1
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

in Spain, 'vaso' and 'frasco' are different things.

You will always have drinks in 'vasos', not in 'frascos'. They are made of glass, but normally you will use 'frascos' to keep liquids, herbs, etc and with a lid to close it.

3
Reply5 years ago

TimlaVmun

Interesting... In my Mexican family we would always use the words interchangeably. Although maybe that's because we're poor and we use frascos as vasos? Haha... Anyway, thanks for the insight. I'll keep that in mind.

5
Reply5 years ago

Willmoot

I remember una taza being used for glass back when i did spanish at high school, can someone tell me why it's not right here/what it really means?

1
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Taza" is "cup".

2
Reply2 years ago

hardgrav

Can you begin the sentence with "El" or is the pronoun always dropped in this kind of sentence?

0
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

It is dropped. You only add a subject if it is not an impersonal sentence (like it is raining). Try to work out who 'it' is in each sentence, and if you can't (such as this one), then conjugate as 3rd person and without subject. In English it is mandatory to have subjects, adding the dummy 'it' if required, but not in Spanish.

3
Reply5 years ago

bengarland

Why does vidrio not work here?

0
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

in English, glass is both the recipient and its material. In Spanish, they are different words: vidrio is the material, and vaso is the recipient.

10
Reply5 years ago

jmal16

Why can't I put "lo" before es?

0
Reply4 years ago

darkexcalibur9

"lo" is only used as the direct object, so while "lo" translates as "it", you can't use "lo" to mean "it" in all cases. In cases where you want to something along the lines of "it is...", you drop the subject ("it") and simply say "es...". So in this case, you would say "es un vaso/una copa sin agua." This only applies when the subject is "it" because Spanish has no pronoun for "it", only for "he/she/they".

1
Reply4 years ago

darkexcalibur9

Why would "taza" not be a valid translation for "cup" here?

0
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because it asked for "glass," not "cup."

1
Reply4 years ago

TDG
TDG

How the hell is "El es un vaso sin agua" not valid?

0
Reply4 years ago

JEQ419
JEQ419

"El" is an article, and "the is a glass" doesn't make any sense. "Él es" means "he is," but when it comes to objects, and not people, you just say "es un vaso." "Es" on its own means "it is," you would just use "él" or "ella" to personify what you're talking about.

4
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Read Santi_Minstrel's reply to hardgrav above. Spanish drops pronouns unless they're absolutely necessary.

1
Reply4 years ago

wolfleis
wolfleis

Is the glass empty or full Philosofical..

0
Reply4 years ago

sojoyolo

Los ingenieros creen que el vaso es demasiado grande.

0
Reply2 years ago

hypek
hypek

Why can't i say "Esto es un vaso sin agua"?

0
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because that means "This is a glass without water."

2
Reply4 years ago

hypek
hypek

¡Gracias!

0
Reply4 years ago

twoodard1

Can someone explain the difference.between "un" and "una" is it a masculine/feminine thing?

0
Reply3 years ago

hypek
hypek

Yup. Exactly. It's undefined version of "el/la"

0
Reply3 years ago

EbonyYello

Es una vasa sin agua ?

0
Reply3 years ago

TirzahAlex

Why sin and not sino? I want pasta without cheese used sino for without....

0
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Sino" means "but". It's the reverse of "pero"--

I like cats but not dogs. Quiero gatos pero no perros.
I do not like cats but (rather, I do like) dogs. No quiero gatos sino perros.

3
Reply3 years ago

atullnmiit

I translated "Es un vaso sin el agua." Got it wrong. Aren't nouns supposed to be preceded with an article? What's wrong with 'el agua' here?

0
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

French requires the definite article a lot more than English does, but Spanish is roughly on par with English as far as that goes.

3
Reply3 years ago

RaphiXofDooM

Ahhh Spanish...

0
Reply3 years ago

David115940

Is "sin" the equivalent of "con no"?

0
Reply5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I suppose you could think of it that way.

0
Reply5 months ago

ambroseparks

Theres currently an error, there are two of the exact same answer

0
Reply1 month ago