"She is going to fall if she doesn't look ahead of her."

Translation:Elle va tomber si elle ne regarde pas devant elle.

June 14, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andrew34671_

Pourqoui "si elle et pas s'elle"?


hhzhang

It's always "si elle" and never "s'elle". The justification is that the two consecutive vowel sounds don't clash enough to warrant the contraction, unlike with "si" + "il". Also, the contraction would completely eliminate the long ee sound, which would not be desirable since it would make it harder to understand what was being said. Similarly, it's always "si on" and never "s'on". Additionally, these two nonexistent contractions would sound too much like other common words, e.g. "celle" and "son".


Flanders1

Just wondering why it isn't 'devant d'elle'? and not 'devant elle'. Any help appreciated, cheers


hhzhang

"Devant" by itself is already a preposition. Adding the "de" would be incorrect, similar to saying something like "He is standing before of the judge" in English instead of "He is standing before the judge".


Flanders1

many thanks... help greatly appreciated


sroberts00

Why is lui sometimes for genderless and other times not? As in why can I not say "devant lui" for the end of this sentence?


hhzhang

"Lui" is genderless only when used as an indirect object pronoun. In all other usages, "lui" is masculine and the feminine equivalent "elle" exists. So for example:

  • I'm talking to him = Je lui parle.

  • I'm talking to her = Je lui parle.

  • I'm dancing with him = Je danse avec lui.

  • I'm dancing with her = Je danse avec elle.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.