"Dimmi di più!"

Translation:Tell me more!

May 12, 2013

30 Comments


carli1195

Was it love at first sight?

July 8, 2014

Gyengetolcser

tell me more, tell me more, like does he have a car?

February 22, 2016

Mike8113

I knew I'd find comments like these XD

February 2, 2017

merulaw

I came here to comment something from the song but I'm too late I see :')

April 14, 2018

Metlieb

I'm confused. There already were sentences which made use of "più", but never have I seen "di più". What does the "di" mean and how do I know whether I need it?

January 9, 2015

Metlieb

grazie mile, è molto utile!

June 26, 2015

colbymenning

Dire, tu imperative is di' there is no di + i. When a pronoun is attached, mi, the m is doubled and the ' is dropped - except gli.

May 9, 2015

Kwakwerk

I KNEW Grease was going to be referenced here!

June 6, 2016

marc.libra

I love that movie Grease :D

November 20, 2015

webMan1

Is "Dimmi" a form of "Mi diti" or something?

May 12, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Depending on the conjugation the clitic can go before or after the verb, and in the latter case it often joins it: "mi dici" (indicative: you tell me) becomes "dimmi" (imperative: tell me) and "dirmi" (infinitive: to tell me).

May 12, 2013

Tongue-twisted

Do you know of a table where these short forms can be found? It is rather confusing without one.

June 20, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Not a table, but a good article on the subject is this PDF

June 21, 2014

Tongue-twisted

Thanks, formica :) Very much appreciated.

June 21, 2014

KarenColle

This link does not connect to anything for my efforts....would like very much to see this!

August 28, 2014

LucaTobia

In imperative there is no dici. It's a contraction of dì mi.

September 17, 2015

Margaret_S

It is the compound imperative of dire (tu form)+mi

April 13, 2015

Johnvander5

Why is ''dimmi'' tell me? It ends with -i from the you form?

January 3, 2016

AdiYan12

nope, the mi at the end is an 'Indirect Object Pronouns' that answers the questions "to who" and "to what" :) tell who? tell me!

January 15, 2016

Simi1001

Is this only for informal use or can this also be used for a more formal setting (if you don't know a person)? Thanks in advance!

March 14, 2016

f.formica
Mod

"Dimmi" is the informal imperative (for "tu"); the formal imperative ("Lei") requires the subjunctive ("mi dica"). In some contexts (e.g. in shops) it's often shortened to just "dica" to mean "what can I do for you"; there's even a song about it (Niccolò Fabi - Dica).

March 14, 2016

Simi1001

Oh thank you for clarifying this for me! I don't want to make people upset by not being polite when I try to speak Italian. (I currently live in Italy, but my Italian is really bad. :( Grazie mille!!

March 14, 2016

PhilipAndrew24

Just wondering if you can use midica instead of dimmi. Anyone know?

April 21, 2016

YehonatanTs

When do I use Dimmi and when do I use Dammi?

May 2, 2016

Simi1001

Dimmi means Tell me (from the verb dire) and Dammi means Give me (from the word dare). I hope everyone agrees....

May 2, 2016

anhtlo

That's why i wrote "Give me more" by mistake)))

August 11, 2016

FelipeFritschF

WHY DOES HE WEAR THE MASK?

July 11, 2016

David260430

How does 'dimmi ' mean both 'give' and 'tell' . I can't reconcile.

April 29, 2018

ShwizBiz

DID HE GET VARY FAH

July 22, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.