"Dimmi di più!"

Translation:Tell me more!

May 12, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kwakwerk

I KNEW Grease was going to be referenced here!


Metlieb

I'm confused. There already were sentences which made use of "più", but never have I seen "di più". What does the "di" mean and how do I know whether I need it?


Metlieb

grazie mile, è molto utile!


colbymenning

Dire, tu imperative is di' there is no di + i. When a pronoun is attached, mi, the m is doubled and the ' is dropped - except gli.


marc.libra

I love that movie Grease :D


David-1960

How does 'dimmi ' mean both 'give' and 'tell' . I can't reconcile.


Sofia222677

"Dimmi" does not mean "give", just "tell me".


ShwizBiz

DID HE GET VARY FAH


webMan1

Is "Dimmi" a form of "Mi diti" or something?


f.formica

Depending on the conjugation the clitic can go before or after the verb, and in the latter case it often joins it: "mi dici" (indicative: you tell me) becomes "dimmi" (imperative: tell me) and "dirmi" (infinitive: to tell me).


Tongue-twisted

Do you know of a table where these short forms can be found? It is rather confusing without one.


f.formica

Not a table, but a good article on the subject is this PDF


Tongue-twisted

Thanks, formica :) Very much appreciated.


KarenColle

This link does not connect to anything for my efforts....would like very much to see this!


Marninger

Dì + mi = dimmi! = Tell me!, where dì is the imperative second person singular conjugation of Dire (to say) and mi = to me.

WordReference.com will give you the conjugation tables for any verb.

"Dimmi" !, "dammi !" and "fammi !" are imperatives you will hear often in Italy, - you can read up on them here or here

Imperativo di Dire
tu . . . . di', dì!
Lei . . . dica !
noi . . . diciamo !
voi . . . dite !
Loro . . dicano !


Marninger

Di' + mi = dimmi !, the imperative second person singular for Dire to say.

WordReference.com will give you the conjugation tables for any verb.

"Dimmi" !, "dammi !" and "fammi !" are imperatives you will hear often in Italy, - you can read up on them here:
https://onlineitalianclub.com/free-italian-exercises-and-resources/online-italian-course-pre-intermediate-level-a2/imperativo-diretto-direct-imperative-form/


TlCfu

I also can't access the link. Could you please resend?


LucaTobia

In imperative there is no dici. It's a contraction of dì mi.


Margaret_S

It is the compound imperative of dire (tu form)+mi


NgocBichLe10

Because the imperative form (tu) of verb DIRE is Di'. So Tell me is Di' mi - Dimmi. Or DARE is Da' so Give me Da' mi - dammi .


Puzzle36714

Read the Tips before you start the lesson


DarkCartoon

How much dough did he spend? Could she get me a friend?


carli1195

Was it love at first sight?


Gyengetolcser

tell me more, tell me more, like does he have a car?


Mike8113

I knew I'd find comments like these XD


merulaw

I came here to comment something from the song but I'm too late I see :')


BenYoung84

Very shrewd to skip over a line or two.


Simi1001

Is this only for informal use or can this also be used for a more formal setting (if you don't know a person)? Thanks in advance!


f.formica

"Dimmi" is the informal imperative (for "tu"); the formal imperative ("Lei") requires the subjunctive ("mi dica"). In some contexts (e.g. in shops) it's often shortened to just "dica" to mean "what can I do for you"; there's even a song about it (Niccolò Fabi - Dica).


Simi1001

Oh thank you for clarifying this for me! I don't want to make people upset by not being polite when I try to speak Italian. (I currently live in Italy, but my Italian is really bad. :( Grazie mille!!


Johnvander5

Why is ''dimmi'' tell me? It ends with -i from the you form?


AdiYan12

nope, the mi at the end is an 'Indirect Object Pronouns' that answers the questions "to who" and "to what" :) tell who? tell me!


PhilipAndrew24

Just wondering if you can use midica instead of dimmi. Anyone know?


YehonatanTs

When do I use Dimmi and when do I use Dammi?


Simi1001

Dimmi means Tell me (from the verb dire) and Dammi means Give me (from the word dare). I hope everyone agrees....


anhtlo

That's why i wrote "Give me more" by mistake)))


RonRGB

The imperative (l'imperativo) is used to give orders, advice, and exhortations.

When the shortened tu form of andare (va'), dare (da'), dire (di'), fare (fa') and stare (sta') is used with a pronoun (single or combined), the apostrophe disappears and the initial consonant of the pronoun is doubled (except for gli)

When object pronouns are used with the affirmative imperative in the tu, noi, voi persons, they follow the verb and are attached to it, forming one word. No matter how long the word becomes, the stress remains unaffected by the addition.

Examples: Spiegaci!, = Explain to us!, Girati! = Turn around!, Non tormentarmi = Don't torment me!, Sbrigati = Hurry up!, Chiamami! = Call me!, Scrivimi! = Write me!, Sta' zitto! = Shut up!, Lasciami in pace. = Leave me alone., Mettila dietro. (una bici) = Put it in the back. (a bike), Non dirmelo! = Don't tell me!, Non fare l'innocente. = Don't play innocent., Divertiti! = Enjoy yourself!, Dille di riprendersi. = Tell her to get better., Non preoccuparti. = Don't worry yourself., Calmati! = Calm down!, Digli di chiamarla. = Tell him to call her., Tocca a te! Your turn!, Si accomodi. = Make yourself comfortable., Trascinalo a scuola! = Drag him to school!, Coprimi! = Cover me!, Vattene! = Get out of here!, Concentriamoci. = Let's focus., Tienili! = Keep them!, Finiscila. = Finish it., Prendilo. = Take it., Non farti beccare. = Don't get caught., Lascia perdere! = Let it go! Forget it!, Dimmi quand'è iniziata? = Tell me when it started?, Girati, amico. = Turn around, friend., Non bere. = Don't drink., Aspetta! = Wait!, Guarda altrove. = Look away., Stampale per il numero commemorativo. = Print them out for the tribute issue., Passami papà. = Let me speak to dad., Rallenta, tesoro! = Slow down, sweetheart!, Passami il cacciavite. = Hand me the screwdriver., Accendila. = Start it up., Dammi lo straccio.= Hand me the rag., Ruota l’accensione. = Flip the ignition., Spegnila. = Shut it off. Beh, ascoltami. = Well, listen to me., Pulisci questa roba. = Clean up this mess., Passali alla prossima persona. = Pass them to the next person., Non darmi per scontata. = Don’t take me for granted., Non farlo di nuovo. = Don’t do it again., Fa’ ciò che ho detto. = Do what I said., Uniscili! = Join them!., Guardatevi. = Look at yourselves!, Fatemi vedere cos'avete fatto. = Let me see what you have done., Scusami! = Excuse me!, Muovete i piedi. Andiamo! = Move your feet. Let's go!, Dammi il telefono., Give me the telephone., Stammi bene. = Take care of yourself., Resta lì. = Stay there.

imperativo presente [dìre] = present imperative [to tell, to say]

di', dì [non dìre] (tu) .......... tell [don't tell] (informal, singular)

dìca (egli) .......... tell (formal, singular)

diciàmo (noi) .......... let's tell

dìte (voi) .......... tell (informal, plural)

dìcano (essi) .......... tell (formal, plural)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.