"I like walking down the street."

Translation:J'aime marcher dans la rue.

June 14, 2020

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nicolas208171

Dans? The sentence says "down the street". Please clarify if "dans = in and down".


PATRICKPIZ1

you need to think in reverse. is walking down the street a reasonable english expression? is every street slanted down in both directions? maybe the french, 'dans la rue', is the reasonable view. so the french walk in the street but it's easier for english speakers because we always are walking down. the french could save a lot of energy if they only followed our example.


LupitaH2610

Why isn't "sur la rue" acceptable?


Els236

because most French people would think you literally meant "walking on the road", or "walking down the road", rather than pavement.


GarryHall4

It’s just how they would express that sentence. “down” doesn’t literally mean down in this context. It means along (or walking “in” the street)


sojournerbliss

This is a good point. Because "down the street" is actually just an expression, it doesn't actually mean we're walking down. Sometimes we even say we're walking "up" the street and the same thing applies.


KUSHANGIDW

still no clear answer from anyone. please clarify


EriktheRed4

Any reason why not "J'aime se promener dans la rue"?


GarryHall4

“Se” would be for him or her. You could instead say “J’aime me promener”


PamelaWool2

Also looking for an answer to the question of why we are using dans here when it doesn't mean 'down'. I can find answers to why it would be appropriate if we were going 'into the street', or even 'to the street', but not 'down the street'.


sojournerbliss

This is because "walk down the street" is an idiomatic expression even in english, we are not actually walking down. The french language does not use that particular expression so the best translation would be to "walk along the street" and the french appear to use "dans" for that. And perhaps "sur" as well.


DanielGreg60217

In English we say walk along.


MarilynCla49596

Your French said i like to walk in the street, i would use descendre for down the street.


SP081989

I don't like how we have to use dans. In earlier lessons ot was indicated that dans is used to indicate "inside" rather than "in" e.g. dans la maison. So here dans la rue would mean inside the street which is a two dimensional thing. This is inconsistent!


Juha757388

In English the idiom is that often you walk "down" or "up" a street, yet a street is not a vertical thing like a ladder. In French the idiomatic use is to use "dans" instead, I don't think it's really more complicated than that.


D1CD1C

Why does this not translate to, "I like to walk in the street"? In fact, if you wanted to say that, how would it differ from, "j'aime marcher dans la rue"?


GarryHall4

I don't think you would say "I like to walk in the street", it's a very unnatural sentence. I think you're confusing word-for-word translation with conveying meaning. In English, we talk about walking "down" the street even though the street might be perfectly level. In French, they don't do that.


D1CD1C

Thank you for your input, I think I need to clarify my question. In English we have the ability to say, "I like walking down the street" AND the ability to say, "I like walking IN the street". I can only assume the French language also offers one the ability to communicate either idea. Speaking from experiance, I have done both activities, I have walked down the street AND I have walked in the street. I'm not referring to semantics, I'm talking literally. How does one say, "I like to walk in the street"? Possibly, "j'aime marcher en la rue"?


DanielGreg60217

Le long de la rue surely? If i walk "dans la rue" I'd be hit by a passing bagnole.


AlinaPopescu24

Why isn't "j'aime aller (and not marcher) dans la rue" correct?


Vu7xENbj

It would not be the right translation: "aller" means to go, not to walk.


Gabe87092

"J'aime descendre la rue" is also correct no ?


jagmeet

I think this one of those sentences which aren't translated word for word.

Could it be that the French translation is more appropriate when it has 'Dans' in it? Thus, it could mean (in French)

"I like to walk in the street"


DavidBonfi5

Walking down the street". at least idiomatically, implies that you are walking towards something. Walking in the street is a perfectly good English sentence.


GarryHall4

I don't agree. You can walk down the street and not have anywhere to go. Also, walking in the street might be grammatically correct, but what does it mean?


Jameslevesque22

Walking down the street implies a certain measure of unspecified distance in one direction or another. If a person is walking in circles or figure 8's they would be waking in the streets but not down the street.


sojournerbliss

I agree GarryHall4 "walking down the street" can indeed mean strolling along not having a specific destination. The same goes for walking up the street. Though either could be used to imply heading somewhere specific as well. Then there's "walking along" the street. That to me seems to imply the idea of strolling or meandering aimlessly, the most.


p.g.gumby

In (idiomatic) English, if I was going to the shop at the end of the street I would say "I'm going down the road to the shop" rather than "I'm going in the road to the shop". Don't know why it's "down" in English but the same idiom seems to be applicable in French as well - maybe it suggests moving (if something was stationary on the road it would be "there's a pigeon in the road")


Kathleen957377

Reverso dictionary says "en bas de la rue" means "down the street."


DavidLamb53073

Yes, but that would be the equivalent of "at the lower/lowest part of the street", which is not what the English "walking down the street" refers to.


Jeannie190349

Walking translates to marchant, not to marcher. My answer was "J'aime marchant dans la rue." Which was marked by Duolingo as wrong but is actually correct. "J'aime marcher dans la rue." Is the translation for "I like to walk down the street. "Not for I like walking down the street." I have now stopped doing French on duolingo. I was using it as revision because I used to be fluent but have not used my French for many years & had forgotten some of the basics. The only errors I was getting were things like this, spelling mistakes or predictive text deciding to change what I had written. My nonogenarian mother, who has never been fluent has also stopped doing French for the same reasons. The second unit has hardly moved on from the first. I learned more French in my first term at school than in a 234 day streak of Duolingo which had become boring because it never moves on. I don't know to what 4 university semesters you are comparing 5 units of duolingo but the claim that they are comparable is quite frankly, nonsense. The whole thing was far too repetitive. Repetition is important but so is moving on and the lack of advancement in skills despite "new" lessons (that basically did the same things again) convinced me that, even if I could have afforded it, Duolingo Plus would have been a waste of money.


Juha757388

Only the initial part of your comment is relevant to this sentence or exercise. The rest would have been far better placed in the general French forums; I hear the staff doesn't read these threads on individual sentences basically at all.

I'm also doing French for revision (with a streak approaching 400) and understand your issue. However, this is also down to how you use Duolingo. Are doing every single lesson to rank 5/gold before moving on? That's bound to be boring, nor is that slow perfectionist approach recommended by anyone for actual learning either.

Try testing forward by clicking on the checkpoints in the parts of the course you're not at yet; I opened a lot of lessons this way, and reached stuff I didn't remember at all by the time I was halfway through the checkpoints. There's definitely more challenging stuff later on. And if a challenge or something new to learn is what you're interested in, you could just effectively start your lessons there and not bother with the earlier stuff.

Or if you want to do the earlier stuff, unlock a bunch with the checkpoints, so they're at level 1. Then do one row to 2, then some other row to 2, then the earlier to 3, etc. This is recommended by many for more efficient learning without getting bored as badly.

If you get an exercise complete with a perfect score twice in a row, you can opt to skip the rest of that rank, shortening the grind through the easy stuff. Or you can attempt a test to pass that rank in that lesson immediately. These cost 200 gems on the free version but are unlimited on Duolingo Plus. That would be the most useful feature on Plus for you, but really getting the early stuff to rank 5 only matters if you want to see that shiny gold colour and for one of the achievements. For actually learning the language it's completely unnecessary.


Jeannie190349

In English we say "I walk down the street" or "I walk up the street" for walking along the street. "I walk in the street." Would mean I walk in the bit of the street where the cars go, rather than on the pavement. The French use "dans" for up or down the street but "sur" for walking in the (middle of the) street. Historically "I walk up the street." would mean "I walk towards the centre of town." Whereas "I walk down the street" would mean "I walk away from the town centre."

My problem with this is not the use of "dans" which is quite correct, but of "marcher" which is "to walk" rather than "marchant" which is "walking" and would be the correct translation here. It could be that this is due to a difference between Canadian French and French French. Duolingo seems to have a tendency towards Canadian French.


SpiderPotts

I put Marche because it said "Walking" rather than "To Walk." Can I get an assist on an explanation on my error? Is "To Walk" and "Walking" basically the same? Please elaborate, thank you!


DavidLamb53073

That would be like saying "I like walk" in English. To be correct in English, we say either "I like to walk" or "I like walking". French does the first of those, that is, it uses the verb for "like" in the present tense, and the verb for "walking" in the infinitive, so "J'aime marcher".


Brinsley17

Dans is not the translation for down?


DavidLamb53073

Not usually, but in English some people say "walking down the street" to mean walking along, or in, the street, even though the particular street may be completely level, so with no actual "down" (or "up", come to that!).


Doug511396

In the dictionary it says down as en bas not dans


DavidLamb53073

The problem is that the English word "down" can be used in different ways. French phrases using "bas" are (I think) indicating something's position, like the English "down there", in the sentence, "My house is down there". When we say in English, "I like walking down the street", we don't necessarily mean that the street is on a hill - we really mean "along the street".


JimCassels

"J'aime marcher le long de la rue" not accepted. Surely 'down" the street means "along" the street? Moderator, please clarify.


Dennis845072

How about “j’aime marcher le long de la rue” though?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.