"My parents were making lunch that day."

Translation:Mis padres hacían el almuerzo ese día.

5 years ago

8 Comments


paolomar77
paolomar77

what's the difference between Pretérito perfecto simple ("mis padres estuvieron") and Pretérito imperfecto ("mis padres estuvieran")?

5 years ago

cbaade

Preparaban should be an acceptable translation for making lunch here.

4 years ago

DanielDavi803603
DanielDavi803603

Yeah, this is extremely common for Spanish speakers.

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

I'm looking at the section that shows the various conjugations and I don't even see this form. What tense is this?

5 years ago

DeDefPLAYS

Give me Ingots PLZ

1 year ago

justun

hacian/estaban haciendo both imply "used to be". It's so different to english where we use the preterit, not the conditional. Or putting it another way we distinguish where it seems spanish doesn't. I'm not sure about this. I'd like to understand, if I said in spanish "estuvieron" instead of "estaban", using the preterit in other words, how would a spanish mind understand it?

5 years ago

espofleet
espofleet

estuvieron : action already ended. estaban: They were making something ( action in progress )

1 year ago

prof_t-bake

How about "Mis padres preparaban el almuerzo aquel dia."?

Would "preparaban" and "aquel" both work?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.