1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je fais une omelette aux épi…

"Je fais une omelette aux épinards et au fromage."

Translation:I am making a spinach and cheese omelet.

June 14, 2020

14 Comments


Scorpion.Heath

"a cheese and spinach omelet" should it be, as I was told "c" before "s"


Mr.Aeon

It burns a little to miss a point for saying "cheese and spinach" instead of "spinach and cheese". Then I waste time by looking in the discussion to see if anyone else is annoyed by it...


nsklaibach

Ha! Is there actually a difference between a cheese & spinach omelet and spinach & cheese omelet? The former just sounds better in English but either should be correct.


Michi436529

Quantity normally dictates the order of the ingredients. So if there's a load of spinach with just a little cheese, it's a spinach and cheese omelette :)


Paulbarret20

Thats a strange spelling of omelette its spelt omelette as far as I know


CarlGraing1

Not in US English


Paulbarret20

Thats a strange spelling for omelette its spelt omelette as far as I know


Martyn413385

"I'm making an omelette with spinach and cheese" - also accepted


drdawg

is there a difference between "fais une omelette" and "prepare une omelette"?


Joanielovesjoe

I think that cheese and spinach sounds better. I think that cheese is the main ingredient and spinach would overwhelm the flavor if it was too much.


CarlGraing1

I thought this was a French course, not a cookery course. The aim is to translate the French sentence accurately, not to reimagine an improved omelette


roman2095

You are right, but with Duo it is best to stick with a literal translation where possible.


Richard556716

Moi aussi, je la fais une fois par semaine!


Jaybeedean

I think it should be ...j'en fais une fois par semaine !. en for la when one means to say "some of it".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.