1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het hert bedankt de oude vro…

"Het hert bedankt de oude vrouw voor het brood."

Translation:The deer thanks the old lady for the bread.

August 1, 2014

24 Comments


legresam

"Thanks, old lady"


BorisMosconi

This is why I love Duolingo :D


GrasKauwer

Exactly what I tried to make, but this one's better.


DanBateman

The Netherlands seems like a strange place...


MichaelOffner

I think it's just the course writers.


Alison63408

Don't ruin my illusion!


lordofmeesi

And thus the old lady is very suspicious of the talking deer...


bienco88

wow that might be in the old lady's dream.


WalterApri

The Nederlands is completely controlled by zoo animals. Olifanten dat van pannekoeken houden. Rhinoceros demanding wine. Sheep, that are also your grandfather. And now deers.


SD-77

Er is een Hongaars boek over een oude vrouw en een hertje: Imgur Imgur


CJ.Dennis

I'm not sure why they've chosen to translate "vrouw" as "lady" here, and not "woman". The Dutch word for "lady" is "dame".


bluewildflower

David the Gnome in Dutch


ilaughed

Is there a different word for 'doe'?


Hrafnunga

Hinde is a doe (female deer). Wijfje is any non-human female. Voedster is a female rabbit (also called a doe in English).


Diogeneticist

Hind is also used in English to mean a female deer! Buck/doe and hart/hind are both male/female words for deer (which I just realised descends from the same route as dier does meaning animal. Language is cool!)


ProfLara

Ik vind deze zin heel grappige :D


ion1122

Here are the Dutch words for some species of deer:
de ree = roedeer
het edelhert = red deer
het witstaarhert = white-tailed deer

By itself, the Dutch word hert can mean stag -- that is, the male of the red deer species. Compare the old English word "hart", which also means "stag".

The female red deer is called hind in Dutch, and also in English. (But pronounced differently!)

The wild deer in North America are the white-tailed deer.


DamianTsikos

How does the deer do that??????!!!!!!


Carol-AnnF1

Why not old woman instead of old lady??


Hitoshi366589

Is it only me having difficulty in listening to the word 'hert' recorded?


TameraSuca

This is NOT how you would say it in English!


ion1122

Duo gives us the following:
1. Het hert bedankt de oude vrouw voor het brood.
2. The deer thanks the old lady for the bread.
Tamera, are you saying that 2 is not a good translation of 1? Please explain. What do you think is wrong with the English?

Would you prefer "old woman" to "old lady", or is it something else that bothers you?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.