1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai un nouveau manteau."

"J'ai un nouveau manteau."

Translation:I have a new coat.

June 14, 2020

5 Comments


Virgil771178

Why is "jacket" incorrect?


SaraP2021

Exactly. Why is jacket incorrect? Both jacket and coat interchangeable. You can say either winter coat or winter jacket


VaniaAdeli

Cuz i guess jacket translate to VESTE in french.


JonelleBec1

Why does the adjective some first here


hhzhang

Certain adjectives come before the noun, unlike most adjectives which come after. There's a common mnemonic: adjectives describing Beauty, Age, Goodness, and Size (BAGS) usually come before the noun. Here, "nouveau" fits under this guideline, since it's an adjective describing age.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.