1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I would like a glass of wate…

"I would like a glass of water with some ice cubes."

Translation:Je voudrais un verre d'eau avec des glaçons.

June 14, 2020

4 Comments


SanazSami1

Why d'eau instead of de l'eau


roOodie

It's an expression of quantity. Verre d'eau, bouteille de vin, assez de salade, trop d'exemples, etc.


Martyn413385

We'd probably miss out the "cubes". With some ice, is sufficient.


roOodie

The French vocabulary word glaçon means ice cube. So of course we have to translate it that way, since this is a translation exercise.

I hope I didn't use too many words in my post! ;)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.