Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Good evening"

Translation:Buenas noches

5 years ago

47 Comments


yahmorgan

what is the difference between buenos and buenas

5 years ago

elizabethdrew

this is hard

4 years ago

Szabrina_Santa

What is the difference between buen and buenas?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

buen is the short form for buenos and is placed before a masculine singular noun. buenas is the feminine form of buenos

4 years ago

andrea9517825

esta bien buenas tardes , yo creo que si pero me lo puso malo

4 years ago

yummyyendi
yummyyendi

Why are good evening and good night the same thing

4 years ago

jeffrey.go8

I can assure you that good evening and good night are not the same in spanish. Doulingo just messed up in this translation.

Good evening= Buenas tardes

Good night= Buenas noches

Greetings from Honduras

4 years ago

yahmorgan

Thank You Very Much! or should that be "Gracias" :)

5 years ago

thrullz

I think 'thank you very much' is muchas gracias.

5 years ago

KatieChuan

Is it buenas or buena?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

buenas

4 years ago

KatieChuan

That's what I thought but I was graded wrong :(

4 years ago

MatthiasRo4

buenas noches or buenos noches

4 years ago

NikkoAcosta

I think that's the hardest thing about Spanish. You just have to memorize the gender of most words and there's no general rule. If you start by using the article all the time it's an easier way of remembering. (El pan, la noche, la manzana, el día)

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

MatthiasRo4, noche/noches is feminine, so it's buenas noches

4 years ago

NikkoAcosta

Buenas. Noche is feminine.

4 years ago

ItsIts

I translated Buenas Noches to Good Evening once, but it was wrong.... So why does this work exactly?

4 years ago

Mexy04

I didn't realize noches was feminine

4 years ago

NikkoAcosta

Noche is feminine (noches is plural). So it's la noche (buenas) y el día (buenos) because día is masculine.

4 years ago

972883

It Keeps saying fix mistake dk what to do!??

4 years ago

Allunderwater

I said Buenos Noches & it didn't accept it. So I said Buenos Tardes & it did accept it. I thought Buenos Tardes meant "Good Afternoon" & Buenos Noches meant "Good Night". Can Buenos Tardes also mean "good evening"?

4 years ago

Adinatha

Because "buenos" is masculine. Either "noches" or "tardes" is feminine.

4 years ago

johncasagranda

Yes

4 years ago

NikkoAcosta

Tardes is usually used in the evening as I've heard, if it's early afternoon you can still say buenos días. If it's dusk or night it's usually acceptable to say buenas noches.

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

NikkoAcosta, I think the cut off is between 6:30 and 7:00. after that time it's noches

4 years ago

Malik590

i think that it is very confusing

4 years ago

stridog

I see that both buena noche and buenas noches translate as "good evening"... but wouldn't the latter mean "good eveningS"?

4 years ago

Danceintheheart

¿Porque yo he escrito 'buenas tarde' y me lo puso cómo error?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

Danceintheheart, duo might accept buenas tardeS, so that the noun and adjective are in agreement. but you can't have one singular and the other plural, e.g., buenas noches

4 years ago

phdahnc

TOO HARD TO STUDY

4 years ago

hannaamalie

what is the difference between buenos and buenas? :)

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

hannaamalie, buenos is masculine, the plural of bueno; buenas if feminine, the plural of buena

4 years ago

coreykimbl

Difference between noche and noches?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

coreykimbl, noche/night is singular, noches/nights is plural

4 years ago

NikkoAcosta

Noches is plural. It's a cultural thing. It's wishing someone nothing but good nights.

4 years ago

Kushvats20

buenas noches = good evening buenos noches = good night is this making any sense ...... :/

4 years ago

Kushvats20

buenas noches = good evening buenos noches = good night is this making any sense ...... :/

4 years ago

nour.mhd.h

"Good evening" means "buenas tardes" but "buenas noches" means "goodnight" !!! Pay attention

4 years ago

rohit.idtr

Interesting

4 years ago

tamales45

How could you distinguish good night from good morning. From my understanding they are both "Beunas noches"?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

tamales45, good morning is buenos dias, good night is buenas noches

4 years ago

MaiTai15

Whats the difference between buenos and.buenas

4 years ago

mannybb

I answered as bkth and it sayed it was wrong

4 years ago

vgo24

Good

4 years ago

DarkKnight666

I can help you improving your english skills, Let me know if you are interested in my proposal

3 years ago