1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It isn't expensive, so I'm g…

"It isn't expensive, so I'm getting it."

Translation:Elle n'est pas chère, alors je la prends.

June 15, 2020

24 Comments


JessicaIro3

why not "ce n'est pas chère..."


ColinCanuck

I think that if you use ce you would use the masculine cher. Not that ce is masculine, but it's kind of neutral gender, and neutral gets masculine adjectives


JessicaIro3

I guess I was asking about ce vs il/elle in this case


ColinCanuck

I think ce should be fine here. The rules are complex sometimes but ce is used when introducing a new thing to the conversation. Once it’s established what we are talking about you would use il/end to refer back to it.


ahandelman23

why is this feminine? What's wrong with il n'est pas cher, alors je le prends?


Philipp13632

It is accepted for me.


Betty4905

It was not accepted for me.


WilliamWai780097

I'm slightly confused one when you can C'est vs il/elle est for 'It is' in French. Is the issue with using 'ce' here that it would mean "This isn't expensive, so I'm getting it"?


MarryKurie

'C'est ne pas cher, alors je le prends' was my answer. Is there something wrong in it or is it just not accepted by duoling?


JessicaIro3

You have the word order wrong: ce n'est pas cher...


MarryKurie

Oh, okay. Thanks.


PATRICKPIZ1

the short answer is that chère is an adjective, so you use elle. this site will help


MarilynMil14

The further I get into these lessons the more arbitrary the accepted translations are. Why is this feminine? Even the accompanying figure of little Junior is a boy I suppose, so no clue from that.


mikewrites

what's wrong with "elle n'est pas chere, alors j'en prends"


Fleurdebonsac

If you had stated it was a table or a chair then this would be fair game, but no.


Maxidou1

Depuis quand le féminin s'impose? N'importe quoi!


Harry111162

"So I am getting it" is missing from the recording


MrsT462634

I have come across the same issue.


andrew.kin1

Why not, "C'est bon marche"


Alane323058

why does it have to be feminine -- this is gross sexism


Johan742598

how can i know this is femmenine


AlisonMcCo7

How do we know the "it" is feminine?


NancyBenne3

dinged for a typo :(


KatjaGH

Can I use « …, alors je prends-la »? I tried and got an error but since I had the word boxes there was no hyphen to use so I had to leave it out. Then again, I have been allowed to use this construction with word boxes and missing the hyphen before, so am I really making an error or is this a case of Duo hasn’t added the option yet?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.