"I'm getting it."

Translation:Je la prends.

June 15, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aelfwine81

I think that "I'll take it" would be a better interpretation of "Je la prends"


Billfrench

but i believe that you have moved into future tense: i'll (i WILL) take/get it


CLF-Temple

why isn't je l'obtiens acceptable?


Maxidou1

In my opinion "Je l'obtiens" is better because "Je le prends" means "I am taking it".


GraemeSarg

I don't think that it works in Duo's intended "shopping" context, but nevertheless it is a valid translation. Report it.


Kevin968039

Interesting thing about this phrase is that in American english, "I'm getting it," is also a colloquialism for, "I'm understanding it." To avoid any confusion I chose to use ça. "Je prends ça." Which Duolingo accepted....

Does this colloquialism exist in the french?


GrahamH72

Lucky you, no need to brag ;-)


Serratiger

Is "J'y prends" grammatically incorrect, or am I missing something here with the meaning?


GraemeSarg

I can't think of any context where you would use "prendre à qch", so I reckon it's grammatically incorrect.


Maxidou1

@Serratiger "J'y prends" is perfectly correct if you don't omit something after like" J'y prends goût" ==> "I am enjoying it, I am getting a taste for it".


JoergenOlsen

Je le prends must be correct?


GraemeSarg

It is correct, yes. "Must" implies that it's the only option, which is obviously not a correct implication.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.