"Non mangiamo le vostre banane."

Translation:We do not eat your bananas.

May 12, 2013

33 Comments


SavvyCL

That's not suggestive. At all.

July 6, 2013

Egdir

You know, those dirty Italians...

June 16, 2014

NickM98

At least I know I'm not the only one to whom this sentence seemed... suggestive.

December 1, 2013

XenjayX

(laughter in Italian)

December 21, 2013

RolandAustria

Can you laugh more slowly? I still have trouble translating...

July 4, 2015

milanista1982

Watch how his hands move

December 9, 2015

Funest

cries in spanish

September 2, 2015

joelandresR

Minions

January 7, 2015

BritniMont

Ba-ba-ba, ba-ba-na-na!

February 19, 2015

RosiePants

I don't understand when to use tue vs vostre. Why is this sentence not non mangiamo le tue banane.

May 12, 2013

Ailbhe12

Le tue banane implies the 'owner' of the bananas being just one person (2nd person singular). Le vostre is more than one (2nd person plural)

June 30, 2013

adria007

Also, Voi and vostre are used in formal situations. It is the formal of tu or tue. You would only use tu for family, close friends and people you really know. So, if you are speaking about someone you do not know (are not familiar with) or addressing an elder, you would use voi instead.

August 21, 2013

dnovinc

You are right, voi is sometimes used in formal situations (to address one person) but it is not common and mostly older people use it. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=185531

More common formal "you" is "Lei" (notice the capital "L") which is 3. person singular so the sentence could also go like this :

  • Non mangiamo le sue banane. = We do not eat your bananas.
August 21, 2013

Funest

Sue should have its S capitalized

September 2, 2015

dnovinc

"Non mangiamo le tue banane" should also be correct. without context both are correct. please report it if it isn't included as a correct solution.

May 12, 2013

RosiePants

Thank you I was just asking

May 12, 2013

dwsmith27

The Italian possessive adjectives are preceded by definite articles and agree in gender and number with the noun possessed, not with the possessor. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm

May 29, 2014

12345679u

...ok, noooo

June 9, 2017

MonicaBlac3

How would you say "we didn't eat"...?

August 23, 2017

walgen

your filthy, filthy bananas.

November 27, 2014

ErikFish2882

How do you say, "Seen on banner in lesbian pride parade" in Italian?

February 20, 2016

JuliaMickum

oh you guys!! i really wanted to remark on how i completely forgot to look at teh verb and was thinking " don't eat your bananas" was a dumb sentence

July 18, 2017

FrankieW5

Aaan do vai se la banana un ci l'hai!

November 23, 2017

Barry112197

Were does the "we" come from.

April 28, 2018

TopClampet

Poor eyesight, I couldn't hear the phrase and read it as "Noi mangiamo ..." Doh!

June 21, 2018

CindyBarto6

How do I know this is we vs. I or they?

November 1, 2018

TopClampet

In Italian the 'iamo' ending is exclusive to the 'we' / 'noi' conjugation.

November 1, 2018

CindyBarto6

Thank you, that makes sense!

November 21, 2018

faisal360053

Thank you! So much my teacher's and my friend group

November 19, 2018

faisal360053

Ciao grazie Mile

November 19, 2018

Peter171262

Can't you say 'Mangiamo non le vostre banane'? For example if we eat (are eating) bananas, but not yours?

March 28, 2019

Reuben344892

Did anyone else instinctively read 'noi' instead of 'non'? XD

April 12, 2019

Tom934823

Why "do" and not "did"? How is the tense of this sentence determined?

June 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.