1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non mangiamo le vostre banan…

"Non mangiamo le vostre banane."

Translation:We do not eat your bananas.

May 12, 2013

38 Comments


SavvyCL

That's not suggestive. At all.


Egdir

You know, those dirty Italians...


npmauad

At least I know I'm not the only one to whom this sentence seemed... suggestive.


XenjayX

(laughter in Italian)


RolandAustria

Can you laugh more slowly? I still have trouble translating...


milanista1982

Watch how his hands move


Funest

cries in spanish


BritniMont

Ba-ba-ba, ba-ba-na-na!


RosiePants

I don't understand when to use tue vs vostre. Why is this sentence not non mangiamo le tue banane.


Ailbhe12

Le tue banane implies the 'owner' of the bananas being just one person (2nd person singular). Le vostre is more than one (2nd person plural)


adria007

Also, Voi and vostre are used in formal situations. It is the formal of tu or tue. You would only use tu for family, close friends and people you really know. So, if you are speaking about someone you do not know (are not familiar with) or addressing an elder, you would use voi instead.


dnovinc

You are right, voi is sometimes used in formal situations (to address one person) but it is not common and mostly older people use it. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=185531

More common formal "you" is "Lei" (notice the capital "L") which is 3. person singular so the sentence could also go like this :

  • Non mangiamo le sue banane. = We do not eat your bananas.

Funest

Sue should have its S capitalized


dnovinc

"Non mangiamo le tue banane" should also be correct. without context both are correct. please report it if it isn't included as a correct solution.


RosiePants

Thank you I was just asking


dwsmithdc

The Italian possessive adjectives are preceded by definite articles and agree in gender and number with the noun possessed, not with the possessor. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm


MonicaBlac3

How would you say "we didn't eat"...?


Sassicat

For the formal you (sing.) it should be Non mangiamo le Sue banane ..... Sue has a capital S!


walgen

your filthy, filthy bananas.


ErikFish2882

How do you say, "Seen on banner in lesbian pride parade" in Italian?


JuliaMickum

oh you guys!! i really wanted to remark on how i completely forgot to look at teh verb and was thinking " don't eat your bananas" was a dumb sentence


FrankieW5

Aaan do vai se la banana un ci l'hai!


Barry112197

Were does the "we" come from.


TopClampet

Poor eyesight, I couldn't hear the phrase and read it as "Noi mangiamo ..." Doh!


CindyBarto6

How do I know this is we vs. I or they?


TopClampet

In Italian the 'iamo' ending is exclusive to the 'we' / 'noi' conjugation.


CindyBarto6

Thank you, that makes sense!


faisal360053

Thank you! So much my teacher's and my friend group


Peter171262

Can't you say 'Mangiamo non le vostre banane'? For example if we eat (are eating) bananas, but not yours?


Reuben344892

Did anyone else instinctively read 'noi' instead of 'non'? XD


Tom934823

Why "do" and not "did"? How is the tense of this sentence determined?


Aliaa714543

The second person is prular


IsabelTorr483687

I did it correctly but still marked wrong


aen987913

The male voice is lazy, poor and slured

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.