1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ha il proprio costume."

"Ha il proprio costume."

Translation:He has his own costume.

May 12, 2013

66 Comments


Flippi273

Costume can also be swimsuit, duolingo recognizes it as a correct translation even though it is not listed.


valer-e

can someone explain the uses of proprio, propio, propri, propia, I assume it's all do with m/f singular or plural but I used the masculine singular here and didn't get it right? Surely a costume is singular?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

proprio is singular masculine. propria is singular feminine propri is plural masculine proprie is plural feminine

propio and propia are wrong

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm


XlUi8bZ7

Thank you for that explanation. It helps alot.


Beba323500

Thank you so much! We appreciated your time!!


tabby4480

Thank you so much


gene10111

il proprio costume (sn) - i propri costumi (pl)


jmarzw

when they say costume here, it is like "any set of clothes" or specifically a dress-up costume (ie halloween costume), like it's used in english?


Mir_Masroor

I felt like a dope when I had to see what costum-e meant


Alf42

I thought first "He has his own suit" but thought I would get marked incorrect since that wasn't in the list of approved definitions


RoxanaMiha537698

For me suit was marked as incorrect, although suit and costume are synonyms. Not fair!!!!!!


the_stranger

It worked for me ^^


GraemeJeal

It didn't work for me. Probably because of learning French, I took this to be suit, (which I have now found is an accepted dictionary translation in Italian), but was "corrected" to "he has his own habit"! I wonder what that can be.


Mija438073

I also. said 'suit', and it was corrected to 'habit'. That is nonsense, unless they mean he is a monk.


modestas.e

why the hell "he/she has his/her costume" translation is wrong? Do I really need to add "own"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"proprio" means "own"

Duolingo is not set up to take all that. Sometimes chose he/his; other times she/her .


JavierSier7

How is traslate "He has his costume"?


FrederickEason

"Lui ha il suo costume."


mrtp1996

Haha I put she has his own costume


Some_Kiwi

That is correct either way, since "ha" can be referring to a male or female.


Lloydo3000

I didn't have enough hearts to try, but would "They have their own costume" work as a gender-neutral translation?


mukkapazza

If the whole group has one costume, then you would only have to change the conjugation: hanno


Lloydo3000

Yes, but what about addressing a person of unknown gender? Instead of She/he has her/his own costume. Thanks for replying!


mukkapazza

Then ha il proprio costume would work :)


FrederickEason

It would be a proper, grammatically correct translation, but I don't know if Duolingo would accept it.


LizBrown13

in English the word 'habit' for an item of clothing is somewhat archaic!!!!


Corawinion

How is "i have my own costume" not a correct translation of "ha il proprio costume"?


RosiePants

I don't understand why its not "it has its own custom" How would the read know to use "He" when Ha could be (He, She, It)


ShiraNegbi

I think it's because of the context here.


Chris123456

Aww - you just made a couple of typos. It's costume, not custom. You are right about the rest.


mukkapazza

Actually you could use custom! It just isn't taught that way yet because you're in the clothing skill and there are contexts in which 'custom' would be quite strange... his custom is red... her custom is in my closet... so you're usually safe with costume ;)


Mija438073

Word Reference gives custom, habit, morality as meanings for costume


Sjeng

manner is a listed translation, but for some reason not the appropriate translation in the sentence?


bisousethiboux

I tried the same with a question about beans once - Duolingo also translated "fagiolo" as "second-year university student". Put it in just for kicks, it threw a fit, presumably over context. I feel it's a little unfair though. Surely if they give us multiple translations for a word, they should let us use any of them?


BiancaPellet

"habit" as in custom or ritual? Or "habit" as in clothing? Think something is not clear here.


FrederickEason

"Habit" as in custom.


cacioepepe

In the preceding exercise they translated costume as "outfit." I used it for this one and got it wrong! I answered, "she has her own outfit." I also didn't realize until reading this discussion that there is a list a acceptable translations to vocabulary, but I'm sure they have given"outfit" as a translation for "costume."


GuerraAmanda

I have a doubt, "costume" means something one can wear or a habit? Help?


AllaPl

Costume means something a person can wear - an outfit, a set of clothes.


tani17

habit as in a clerical habit t hat a monk or nun would wear


fra_charles

It means habit as a custom, not the religious garment. It is a bit disappointing to realize this, since I got excited to see "habit" as an option, since I wear one, being a Franciscan (Roman Catholic Friar), but the proper word for the habit is habito.


jnadrw

I've always been taught costume means swimsuit and using it as we do in english such as a halloween costume is incorrect in italian.


diana.carr3

I wrote he has his own costume and is wrong apparently is he's his owns costume how come that one is right?


Lloydo3000

"He has his own costume" is correct. In English he's means he is (not he has). Also owns is a verb, you needed to write own (an adjective).


liasiju

I wrote correct but why told its not correct


zanziano

how do I know if I should use he she or it? From the context it seems it should be he or she, but how to I distinguish from those two. The context doesn't make this decision at all clear


NelsonRodr5

Why not "Lui ha"? I wrote "Has his own costume" since it didn't use Lui or Lei to define gender. Also I got "He's his own costume" as a correction from Duolingo.


bigcarl35

Wow, it didn't like: it is her own costume. It would only accept: it's her own costume. Reported


Carissa789117

Indeed. He wore it to see the new Avengers movie. It was strange.


Mahyar_Sahraei

What is the diffrence between "his" and "his own"?? (Im not english)


KarenWoodh

I entered the answer above and in the marking translation it read "He has her own costume" which is incorrect.


AGLAIAKASDAGLI0

WHY IS 'HE HAS HIS OWN SUIT' A MISTAKE? WHY NONE OF THE SUGGESTED WORDS IS THE SUPPOSEDLY RIGHT 'COSTUME'?


KarenWoodh

I don’t have an issue with the word ‘costume’. My query was why the correct answer was shown to be ‘He has her own costume ‘. I thought it should be He has “his” own costume. Just a small point but frustrating. Anyway - maybe these answers get tweaked over time. It’s all good learning! Ciao!


MJF89105

I answered He has his own costume and it was incorrect. I had to answer It has his own costume. A little confused.


Victor120532

Many times we have to guess which translation you want. You do not take in consideration that there are several CORRECT possibilities


KarenWoodh

Victor - I totally agree with you. The frustration for the language learner is when their correct answer is given as incorrect.


JessMarieS1

Hmmm I put "She has her own dress"


JohnDavine

she has her own costume?


JohnDavine

could also be her's


U3ager

If the translation "He has his own suit" is incorrect, how do Italians say that?


arandaneri

"You (formal) have your own custome" should also be acepted. Am I right?


Ioannis413042

Costume, vestito, abito differences?


BarbaraEga1

My answer is correct 2x and it keeps indicaring it is wrong.


Cesia548118

That was my exact answer and it said I was incorrect

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.