"Ha il proprio costume."

Translation:He has his own costume.

5 years ago

62 Comments


Flippi273

Costume can also be swimsuit, duolingo recognizes it as a correct translation even though it is not listed.

5 years ago

jmarzw
Plus

when they say costume here, it is like "any set of clothes" or specifically a dress-up costume (ie halloween costume), like it's used in english?

5 years ago

valer-e

can someone explain the uses of proprio, propio, propri, propia, I assume it's all do with m/f singular or plural but I used the masculine singular here and didn't get it right? Surely a costume is singular?

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

proprio is singular masculine. propria is singular feminine propri is plural masculine proprie is plural feminine

propio and propia are wrong

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm

5 years ago

XlUi8bZ7

Thank you for that explanation. It helps alot.

7 months ago

Beba323500

Thank you so much! We appreciated your time!!

3 weeks ago

tabby4480

Thank you so much

4 days ago

gene10111

il proprio costume (sn) - i propri costumi (pl)

3 years ago

Mir_Masroor

I felt like a dope when I had to see what costum-e meant

5 years ago

Alf42

I thought first "He has his own suit" but thought I would get marked incorrect since that wasn't in the list of approved definitions

5 years ago

the_stranger

It worked for me ^^

5 years ago

GraemeJeal

It didn't work for me. Probably because of learning French, I took this to be suit, (which I have now found is an accepted dictionary translation in Italian), but was "corrected" to "he has his own habit"! I wonder what that can be.

9 months ago

Mija438073

I also. said 'suit', and it was corrected to 'habit'. That is nonsense, unless they mean he is a monk.

5 months ago

RoxanaMiha537698

For me suit was marked as incorrect, although suit and costume are synonyms. Not fair!!!!!!

3 months ago

modestas.e

why the hell "he/she has his/her costume" translation is wrong? Do I really need to add "own"?

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"proprio" means "own"

Duolingo is not set up to take all that. Sometimes chose he/his; other times she/her .

5 years ago

JavierSier7

How is traslate "He has his costume"?

4 years ago

FrederickEason

"Lui ha il suo costume."

4 years ago

mrtp1996

Haha I put she has his own costume

4 years ago

Some_Kiwi

That is correct either way, since "ha" can be referring to a male or female.

2 years ago

LizBrown13

in English the word 'habit' for an item of clothing is somewhat archaic!!!!

5 months ago

RosiePants

I don't understand why its not "it has its own custom" How would the read know to use "He" when Ha could be (He, She, It)

5 years ago

ShiraNegbi

I think it's because of the context here.

5 years ago

Chris123456

Aww - you just made a couple of typos. It's costume, not custom. You are right about the rest.

5 years ago

mukkapazza

Actually you could use custom! It just isn't taught that way yet because you're in the clothing skill and there are contexts in which 'custom' would be quite strange... his custom is red... her custom is in my closet... so you're usually safe with costume ;)

5 years ago

Mija438073

Word Reference gives custom, habit, morality as meanings for costume

5 months ago

Sjeng

manner is a listed translation, but for some reason not the appropriate translation in the sentence?

5 years ago

bisousethiboux

I tried the same with a question about beans once - Duolingo also translated "fagiolo" as "second-year university student". Put it in just for kicks, it threw a fit, presumably over context. I feel it's a little unfair though. Surely if they give us multiple translations for a word, they should let us use any of them?

5 years ago

BiancaPellet

"habit" as in custom or ritual? Or "habit" as in clothing? Think something is not clear here.

5 years ago

FrederickEason

"Habit" as in custom.

4 years ago

Lloydo3000

I didn't have enough hearts to try, but would "They have their own costume" work as a gender-neutral translation?

5 years ago

mukkapazza

If the whole group has one costume, then you would only have to change the conjugation: hanno

5 years ago

Lloydo3000

Yes, but what about addressing a person of unknown gender? Instead of She/he has her/his own costume. Thanks for replying!

5 years ago

mukkapazza

Then ha il proprio costume would work :)

5 years ago

FrederickEason

It would be a proper, grammatically correct translation, but I don't know if Duolingo would accept it.

4 years ago

cacioepepe

In the preceding exercise they translated costume as "outfit." I used it for this one and got it wrong! I answered, "she has her own outfit." I also didn't realize until reading this discussion that there is a list a acceptable translations to vocabulary, but I'm sure they have given"outfit" as a translation for "costume."

5 years ago

GuerraAmanda

I have a doubt, "costume" means something one can wear or a habit? Help?

5 years ago

AllaPl

Costume means something a person can wear - an outfit, a set of clothes.

5 years ago

tani17

habit as in a clerical habit t hat a monk or nun would wear

4 years ago

fra_charles

It means habit as a custom, not the religious garment. It is a bit disappointing to realize this, since I got excited to see "habit" as an option, since I wear one, being a Franciscan (Roman Catholic Friar), but the proper word for the habit is habito.

4 years ago

jnadrw

I've always been taught costume means swimsuit and using it as we do in english such as a halloween costume is incorrect in italian.

5 years ago

diana.carr3

I wrote he has his own costume and is wrong apparently is he's his owns costume how come that one is right?

5 years ago

Lloydo3000

"He has his own costume" is correct. In English he's means he is (not he has). Also owns is a verb, you needed to write own (an adjective).

5 years ago

liasiju

I wrote correct but why told its not correct

4 years ago

zanziano

how do I know if I should use he she or it? From the context it seems it should be he or she, but how to I distinguish from those two. The context doesn't make this decision at all clear

4 years ago

NelsonRodr5

Why not "Lui ha"? I wrote "Has his own costume" since it didn't use Lui or Lei to define gender. Also I got "He's his own costume" as a correction from Duolingo.

4 years ago

bigcarl35

Wow, it didn't like: it is her own costume. It would only accept: it's her own costume. Reported

10 months ago

Carissa789117

Indeed. He wore it to see the new Avengers movie. It was strange.

10 months ago

Mahyar_Sahraei

What is the diffrence between "his" and "his own"?? (Im not english)

9 months ago

KarenWoodh
Plus

I entered the answer above and in the marking translation it read "He has her own costume" which is incorrect.

9 months ago

AGLAIAKASDAGLI0

WHY IS 'HE HAS HIS OWN SUIT' A MISTAKE? WHY NONE OF THE SUGGESTED WORDS IS THE SUPPOSEDLY RIGHT 'COSTUME'?

8 months ago

KarenWoodh
Plus

I don’t have an issue with the word ‘costume’. My query was why the correct answer was shown to be ‘He has her own costume ‘. I thought it should be He has “his” own costume. Just a small point but frustrating. Anyway - maybe these answers get tweaked over time. It’s all good learning! Ciao!

8 months ago

MJF89105

I answered He has his own costume and it was incorrect. I had to answer It has his own costume. A little confused.

8 months ago

Victor120532

Many times we have to guess which translation you want. You do not take in consideration that there are several CORRECT possibilities

6 months ago

KarenWoodh
Plus

Victor - I totally agree with you. The frustration for the language learner is when their correct answer is given as incorrect.

6 months ago

ErdalErdoa5

Say hello.

5 months ago

JessMarieS1

Hmmm I put "She has her own dress"

5 months ago

JohnDavine

she has her own costume?

3 months ago

JohnDavine

could also be her's

3 months ago

U3ager

If the translation "He has his own suit" is incorrect, how do Italians say that?

1 month ago

arandaneri

"You (formal) have your own custome" should also be acepted. Am I right?

1 week ago

Ioannis413042

Costume, vestito, abito differences?

3 days ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.