1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een klein meisje"

"Een klein meisje"

Translation:A little girl

August 1, 2014

5 Comments


jolynnedougherty

I am having trouble with when to use klein and kleine. Do you use klein with het nouns and kleine with de nouns?

August 1, 2014

Simius

Yes, but only when using an indefinite article ("een") or if there is no article. If there is a definite article present, you always use "kleine". Also, if the noun is plural, "kleine" is used as well.

For a complete explanation, see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

August 1, 2014

Xeralix

isn't "je" meaning "little" when it's in the end of a word? i tought that a girl was a meid and a meisje was a little girl So "een klein meisje" was "a little little girl..."

I am confused

September 29, 2014

Lavinae

Meid and meisje both mean 'girl'.
These words are diminutives if you regard 'woman' to be the full grown version.

When speaking of a 'little girl', you will either use 'kleine meid' or 'klein meisje'. ^^

September 29, 2014

thelivingmartyr

The suffix '-je' doesn't quite mean little, it is what's called a diminutive suffix, that is it turns the word it's added to into a diminutive. A diminutive is a lesser form of the thing in question - how it is lesser we don't necessarily know, you just know by learning the word. Sometimes diminutives are the more common words, for example 'kopje' and 'meisje'.

October 1, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.