Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een klein meisje"

Translation:A little girl

4 years ago

5 Comments


jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

I am having trouble with when to use klein and kleine. Do you use klein with het nouns and kleine with de nouns?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, but only when using an indefinite article ("een") or if there is no article. If there is a definite article present, you always use "kleine". Also, if the noun is plural, "kleine" is used as well.

For a complete explanation, see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

4 years ago

Xeralix

isn't "je" meaning "little" when it's in the end of a word? i tought that a girl was a meid and a meisje was a little girl So "een klein meisje" was "a little little girl..."

I am confused

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Meid and meisje both mean 'girl'.
These words are diminutives if you regard 'woman' to be the full grown version.

When speaking of a 'little girl', you will either use 'kleine meid' or 'klein meisje'. ^^

3 years ago

thelivingmartyr

The suffix '-je' doesn't quite mean little, it is what's called a diminutive suffix, that is it turns the word it's added to into a diminutive. A diminutive is a lesser form of the thing in question - how it is lesser we don't necessarily know, you just know by learning the word. Sometimes diminutives are the more common words, for example 'kopje' and 'meisje'.

3 years ago