Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los vestidos no son negros."

Translation:The dresses are not black.

5 years ago

48 Comments


LayneIvy

So is the difference in vestidos meaning dress or vestidos meaning suit simply implied by whom you're speaking too? What if you are talking about both dresses and suits in mixed company? How would you distinguish them?

1 year ago

joseffjone1

frocks and dresses are two words for the same thing

2 years ago

GraceFace15715

I thought that vestidos mean vests?

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

they are "false cognates" (false friends)

10 months ago

LillyanaTo

Sorry but no. It means dress.

5 months ago

Kayden999001

Why has every sentence been 'my.......is not BLACK' SUSSSSPECT

1 year ago

DanTheYoutuber

That also sounds racist wtah

6 months ago

Luke_Vukojevic

wach yo mouf kid

6 months ago

LillyanaTo

True thats really weird

5 months ago

Emerald_Spirit

Ove here it says dresses, but on the correction below it says vests... which is correct????

1 year ago

Fureur_de_Nuit

I've never seen it used for vests. . . I've only ever seen it used for dresses.

7 months ago

f16hxOQO

It can also mean suit for male speakers

7 months ago

LillyanaTo

It's acutally is dress. There was probably a mix up. It isn't vest.

5 months ago

WjE6tpZ5

When the error popped up I noticed the correct answer shown is not correct. It was shown as "The suits are not black". My answer was also wrong as I rushed to answer. The answer should be "The dresses are not black".

1 year ago

Elise705601

How is she is going to say it is wrong but the word has 2 meanings

7 months ago

SGuthrie0

If you are certain your answer is correct, and the machine marked it wrong, report it. That is how DL improves.

5 months ago

Kyle332121

Since the definite article is used, would it also translate to "dresses are not black" If one was speaking generally, as in implying ALL dresses are not black (an illogical statement, but one that might be used humorously and/ or negatively--someone that just despises the color black on dresses)?

1 year ago

ler184960

Since "los" is used, you know that the speaker is referring to a specific group of dresses. If it just said "Vestidos no son negros", then you may need further clarification from the person as to whether or not he/she was referring to all dresses.

1 year ago

J-Hope_boyo

so what words are feminine or masculine? on monday I have to choose a language for my next school year and I am doing spanish. I want to be a step ahead of the game so can someone help me? how do i know if a word is masculine or feminine?

1 year ago

PeterB44

Hi MidnightLion - Wow - getting the jump on the school year. I wish I had thought of that when I was at school. Good for you. Go for it. In answer to your question about the genders in Spanish. If a word ends in "o" as in Mario, it is almost always masculine, and if it ends in "a" as in Maria it will be feminine - almost always. I am just learning - but this rule works well with very few exceptions . The only exceptions I've come across so far are la Mano, la radio - and on the other side el agua, el problema, el dia, and el mapa, all common words, and there are of course other word endings that can be either, which we just have to learn, but the "o" and "a" thing is what I'm using and so far it's working. I won't wish you good luck with your Spanish, I think with the attitude you have towards it - you'll smash it.

1 year ago

LillyanaTo

If it has an o at the of the word it's masculine. If the word ends with an a it is feminine. If it ends in e you have to be carful because it could be either or. I just started taking spanish at my school and we started learning about this topic like 2 weeks ago. I hope this helps.;-)

5 months ago

-CEREZA-
-CEREZA-

Is "vestido" the same word for "vest?"

1 year ago

Elise705601

No!! I bet you are not past that question,for heaven sake!!

7 months ago

MatthewYon3

Vestido means dress

1 year ago

Jaycie805187

No it means dress

8 months ago

yog377
yog377

Im getting annoyed everytime i skip the "the" and it says that it is wrong hehe

1 year ago

LillyanaTo

I know! Me too. It's really annoying because then I lose progress.

5 months ago

bEast892021

I am not familiar with "vestido" ever translating to suit. Can anyone find a non-duolingo source for "vestido" meaning "suit"?

1 year ago

aventurero311

vestido = dress traje = suit

1 year ago

Avery_Eubanks

The microphone isn't working for me and is making me fail these questions.

11 months ago

EarlStokes

My shoes also changed its name calzadoes

10 months ago

aventurero311

calzados means footwear zapatos means shoes

10 months ago

mary703220

Humming

9 months ago

CoraBuchholz

What if you are talking about funeral dresses?

8 months ago

cobird2

Why is mine saying 'the suits are not black' when all we've learned what vestidos means is dresses?

8 months ago

DominicScott

I believe a suit is a ‘traje’

8 months ago

PickleRick1234

women or woman id

7 months ago

audrey233739

Hola!!!..... es qualcuno es qui???....

7 months ago

MyaPipes

this makes no sense to me [Deleted] vestidos mean dress a duh

7 months ago

janai576215

That horrible and that is just not funny. Also why do people have to cuss like its not cool its a freak move to do. P.S freak is not a cuss word

7 months ago

DanTheYoutuber

Does 'The dresses are not black' sound a little racist to you guys? it does to me.

6 months ago

SGuthrie0

NO. Wearing black is very common, and fashionable, in Europe.

5 months ago

DanTheYoutuber

true

5 months ago

rwKApu
rwKApu

Why isn't "gowns" accepted for "vestidos?"

5 months ago

tribal_robot

My suit is black, not

3 months ago