"Los vestidos no son negros."

Translation:The dresses are not black.

5 years ago

49 Comments


LayneIvy

So is the difference in vestidos meaning dress or vestidos meaning suit simply implied by whom you're speaking too? What if you are talking about both dresses and suits in mixed company? How would you distinguish them?

2 years ago

GraceFace15715

I thought that vestidos mean vests?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

they are "false cognates" (false friends)

1 year ago

LillyanaTo

Sorry but no. It means dress.

10 months ago

joseffjone1

frocks and dresses are two words for the same thing

2 years ago

Kayden999001

Why has every sentence been 'my.......is not BLACK' SUSSSSPECT

1 year ago

DanTheYoutuber

That also sounds racist wtah

11 months ago

Luke_Vukojevic

wach yo mouf kid

11 months ago

LillyanaTo

True thats really weird

10 months ago

Emerald_Spirit

Ove here it says dresses, but on the correction below it says vests... which is correct????

1 year ago

Ohayo_Gosaimasu

I've never seen it used for vests. . . I've only ever seen it used for dresses.

1 year ago

f16hxOQO

It can also mean suit for male speakers

1 year ago

LillyanaTo

It's acutally is dress. There was probably a mix up. It isn't vest.

10 months ago

Elise705601

How is she is going to say it is wrong but the word has 2 meanings

11 months ago

SGuthrie0

If you are certain your answer is correct, and the machine marked it wrong, report it. That is how DL improves.

10 months ago

WjE6tpZ5

When the error popped up I noticed the correct answer shown is not correct. It was shown as "The suits are not black". My answer was also wrong as I rushed to answer. The answer should be "The dresses are not black".

1 year ago

MrAnonymousMann

Im a bit confused, it says that "Los vestidos son negros" means "The dresses are not black" but wouldn't the correct answer be "Los vestidos no es negros"?

And for those saying that this is racist it's not, the N word comes from the latin; ❤❤❤❤❤, which means black. When the Europeans went to Africa and encountered the African tribes for the first time, they did not know what to call them. Because their skin was so dark and different from their white skin they did not believe they were human (which is also why the barbarians thought it was ok to enslave them) and started calling them by the Latin word for black. This word eventually morphed into a slightly different word which is the n word.

2 years ago

J-Hope_boyo

so what words are feminine or masculine? on monday I have to choose a language for my next school year and I am doing spanish. I want to be a step ahead of the game so can someone help me? how do i know if a word is masculine or feminine?

1 year ago

PeterB44

Hi MidnightLion - Wow - getting the jump on the school year. I wish I had thought of that when I was at school. Good for you. Go for it. In answer to your question about the genders in Spanish. If a word ends in "o" as in Mario, it is almost always masculine, and if it ends in "a" as in Maria it will be feminine - almost always. I am just learning - but this rule works well with very few exceptions . The only exceptions I've come across so far are la Mano, la radio - and on the other side el agua, el problema, el dia, and el mapa, all common words, and there are of course other word endings that can be either, which we just have to learn, but the "o" and "a" thing is what I'm using and so far it's working. I won't wish you good luck with your Spanish, I think with the attitude you have towards it - you'll smash it.

1 year ago

LillyanaTo

If it has an o at the of the word it's masculine. If the word ends with an a it is feminine. If it ends in e you have to be carful because it could be either or. I just started taking spanish at my school and we started learning about this topic like 2 weeks ago. I hope this helps.;-)

10 months ago

-CEREZA-

Is "vestido" the same word for "vest?"

1 year ago

Elise705601

No!! I bet you are not past that question,for heaven sake!!

11 months ago

MatthewYon3

Vestido means dress

1 year ago

Jaycie805187

No it means dress

1 year ago

leningrad1

is the word ❤❤❤❤❤ considered offensive in Spanish like it is in English?

1 year ago

yog377

Im getting annoyed everytime i skip the "the" and it says that it is wrong hehe

1 year ago

LillyanaTo

I know! Me too. It's really annoying because then I lose progress.

10 months ago

bEast892021

I am not familiar with "vestido" ever translating to suit. Can anyone find a non-duolingo source for "vestido" meaning "suit"?

1 year ago

aventurero311

vestido = dress traje = suit

1 year ago

Avery_Eubanks

The microphone isn't working for me and is making me fail these questions.

1 year ago

EarlStokes

My shoes also changed its name calzadoes

1 year ago

aventurero311

calzados means footwear zapatos means shoes

1 year ago

mary703220

Humming

1 year ago

CoraBuchholz

What if you are talking about funeral dresses?

1 year ago

cobird2

Why is mine saying 'the suits are not black' when all we've learned what vestidos means is dresses?

1 year ago

ConorShipsey

Just wondering, how does one describe a black person in spanish. Obviosly not using '❤❤❤❤❤' to say black/dark

1 year ago

DominicScott

I believe a suit is a ‘traje’

1 year ago

PickleRick1234

women or woman id

1 year ago

audrey233739

Hola!!!..... es qualcuno es qui???....

1 year ago

MyaPipes

this makes no sense to me [Deleted] vestidos mean dress a duh

1 year ago

janai576215

That horrible and that is just not funny. Also why do people have to cuss like its not cool its a freak move to do. P.S freak is not a cuss word

11 months ago

DanTheYoutuber

Does 'The dresses are not black' sound a little racist to you guys? it does to me.

11 months ago

SGuthrie0

NO. Wearing black is very common, and fashionable, in Europe.

10 months ago

DanTheYoutuber

true

10 months ago

rwKApu

Why isn't "gowns" accepted for "vestidos?"

10 months ago

tribal_robot

My suit is black, not

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.