Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am the son of my parents."

Translation:Soy el hijo de mis padres.

0
5 years ago

47 Comments


House_Martell

Me: I am the son of my parents

Duo: You are correct

Me: Yay :)

21
Reply3 years ago

arzuan4

Why mis and not mi?

5
Reply3 years ago

kierstynnf
kierstynnf

I think just because "padres" is plural "mis" must be too

7
Reply3 years ago

CJFB
CJFB

It's plural. "Mis padres" is plural meaning "my parents." Not to be confused with "mi padre" (my father).

4
Reply3 years ago

banananino
banananino

"Mis padres" could mean "my fathers"?

5
Reply2 years ago

puzzlepeas

I think it could, but it is a lot less common. This is the same as children, where niños can mean boys or children.

0
Reply1 year ago

Sierra97383

Because "Padres" is a plural noun, so instead of saying "mi" you say "mis".

1
Reply1 year ago

GlenVeed
GlenVeed

I wrote "Estoy el hijo de mis padres" which I thought meant "I am ..." Is there a difference I am missing between "Soy" and "Estoy"?

4
Reply5 years ago

hmarinescu

In spanish there are 2 different verbs that can be translated as "to be": "ESTAR" and "SER".

To address condition, use "estar" (estoy/estás/está/estamos/estáis/están)

Ex: La manzana está verde / the apple is green = unripe.

To address an essential quality, use "ser" (soy/eres/es/somos/sois/son)

Ex: La manzana es verde / the apple is green = color green, which is an essential characteristic.

17
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

and before a noun, it's always ser.

7
Reply55 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

I never knew that. That will come in handy, thanks.

0
Reply5 years ago

andreamccraley

Soy is permanent estoy is not

0
Reply2 years ago

chrisyue

What an obvious statement.

2
Reply3 years ago

omidespero

I wrote "Soy el niño de mis padres" and it was wrong. Do these two sentences convey different meanings?

2
Reply3 years ago

Kymbur
Kymbur

I think el nino conveys "child" or "boy" more than "son".

0
Reply2 years ago

cogbon
cogbon

Wow, so apparently "mis papás" is also another way to say "my parents". The accent is needed over the "a" for this.

1
Reply2 years ago

Parkstah

Is "papás" the same as "padres"?

1
Reply2 years ago

noisemaker483
noisemaker483

"Papás" would be "dads," while "padres" would be either "fathers" or "parents."

2
Reply2 years ago

Skargan
Skargan

Still don't get it why estoy is wrong in this case. I think being a son of someone is quite an essential characteristic.

0
Reply5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Another general rule is ser is permanent and estoy is temporary. Whether you or your father live or die, you will always be his son. It's a permanent condition.

5
Reply5 years ago

mspretentious

This (permanent vs. temporary) was how it was explained to me by a native speaker. If something is red, for instance, it is always red. If you are someone's son or daughter, it is and will always be true. But if you are happy or sad that is a state of being at that specific moment. There are other specific rules (from Spanish class that I learned), however, this is basically the easiest way to decipher when unsure which should be utilized.

3
Reply5 years ago

miwade

Thanks MissSpell and pretentiostsdc amazingly simple way of putting it... so much simpler than the gobbledygook on so many sites out there!!

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

Always "ser" in front of a noun Juan es un niño, hoy es lunes. ser+ pronoun= Este libro es mío. Ser+ number or quantity= Somos treinta, Eran muchos. Always ser with infinitive= lo importante es participar.

1
Reply5 years ago

jewwybean

Hello! I was just wondering how wrong my answer "Yo hijo de mis padres" was ^_^; I'm not sure when to use "soy" and "yo"... along with many other different versions of a word D: I gotta practiceeee!!!

0
Reply5 years ago

sambarino

Yo means 'I' while soy means 'I am'

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

YO is a pronoun and SOY is a verb. You can say YO SOY, if you want emphasis. SOY, already implies YO, SO NO NEED TO WRITE THE PRONOUN. If I traduce your way : I my parents' son was.

0
Reply4 years ago

Candicebush

Would "de a mis padres" or, why no "a"?

0
Reply3 years ago

CheerenCoc

Can someone tell me the difference between "del" and "de" PLEASE I NEED HELP URGENTLY

0
Reply3 years ago

Candicebush

I think del is a contraction of de + el = Del

3
Reply3 years ago

HamidrezaK9

What is different between de and del?

0
Reply3 years ago

noisemaker483
noisemaker483

de = "of"

del = "of the" for masculine words (it's a contraction of "de + el")

3
Reply2 years ago

ZacharyX

Thanks Captain Obvious!

0
Reply2 years ago

Jon.-
Jon.-

Soy hijo de mis padres

1-1-2016 ,sin corregir todavia

comment/12602853

0
Reply2 years ago

mauni3

Why is it only papa instead of mama y papa

0
Reply2 years ago

noisemaker483
noisemaker483

"Padres" can mean either "fathers" or "parents." Most people just interpret it as meaning "parents."

0
Reply2 years ago

Lokitty14

I put "yo es el hijo" instead of "yo soy el hijo" and got it wrong. What is the difference between "es" and "soy" ?

0
Reply2 years ago

noisemaker483
noisemaker483

"Es" is used for the subjects "él," "ella," and "usted." "Soy" is used for "yo." By saying "yo es el hijo," you basically said "I is the son," which is improper grammar.

3
Reply2 years ago

aviyaburg

Why is 'Soy mis papás hijo' incorrect?

0
Reply2 years ago

noisemaker483
noisemaker483

Because it doesn't convey possession. That sentence would mean "I'm my parents son," not "I'm my parents' son" with the apostrophe. To convey possession in Spanish, you always use "de" plus whoever is claiming ownership of the object (i.e., you say "of my parents" instead of "my parents' ").

0
Reply2 years ago

ziionneybillups

lol

0
Reply2 years ago

ziionneybillups

no us yesss we son just

0
Reply2 years ago

wesleyronda

Would "Yo soy el hijo por mis padres" be correct too?

0
Reply2 years ago