"I am the son of my parents."

Translation:Soy el hijo de mis padres.

5 years ago

47 Comments


House_Martell

Me: I am the son of my parents

Duo: You are correct

Me: Yay :)

3 years ago

arzuan4

Why mis and not mi?

3 years ago

kierstynnf
kierstynnf

I think just because "padres" is plural "mis" must be too

3 years ago

CJFB
CJFB

It's plural. "Mis padres" is plural meaning "my parents." Not to be confused with "mi padre" (my father).

3 years ago

banananino
banananino

"Mis padres" could mean "my fathers"?

2 years ago

puzzlepeas

I think it could, but it is a lot less common. This is the same as children, where niños can mean boys or children.

2 years ago

Sierra97383

Because "Padres" is a plural noun, so instead of saying "mi" you say "mis".

2 years ago

GlenVeed
GlenVeed

I wrote "Estoy el hijo de mis padres" which I thought meant "I am ..." Is there a difference I am missing between "Soy" and "Estoy"?

5 years ago

hmarinescu

In spanish there are 2 different verbs that can be translated as "to be": "ESTAR" and "SER".

To address condition, use "estar" (estoy/estás/está/estamos/estáis/están)

Ex: La manzana está verde / the apple is green = unripe.

To address an essential quality, use "ser" (soy/eres/es/somos/sois/son)

Ex: La manzana es verde / the apple is green = color green, which is an essential characteristic.

5 years ago

mitaine56

and before a noun, it's always ser.

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

I never knew that. That will come in handy, thanks.

5 years ago

andreamccraley

Soy is permanent estoy is not

3 years ago

chrisyue

What an obvious statement.

3 years ago

omidespero

I wrote "Soy el niño de mis padres" and it was wrong. Do these two sentences convey different meanings?

3 years ago

Kymbur
Kymbur

I think el nino conveys "child" or "boy" more than "son".

2 years ago

cogbon
cogbon

Wow, so apparently "mis papás" is also another way to say "my parents". The accent is needed over the "a" for this.

2 years ago

Parkstah

Is "papás" the same as "padres"?

2 years ago

noisemaker483
noisemaker483

"Papás" would be "dads," while "padres" would be either "fathers" or "parents."

2 years ago

Skargan
Skargan

Still don't get it why estoy is wrong in this case. I think being a son of someone is quite an essential characteristic.

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Another general rule is ser is permanent and estoy is temporary. Whether you or your father live or die, you will always be his son. It's a permanent condition.

5 years ago

mspretentious

This (permanent vs. temporary) was how it was explained to me by a native speaker. If something is red, for instance, it is always red. If you are someone's son or daughter, it is and will always be true. But if you are happy or sad that is a state of being at that specific moment. There are other specific rules (from Spanish class that I learned), however, this is basically the easiest way to decipher when unsure which should be utilized.

5 years ago

miwade

Thanks MissSpell and pretentiostsdc amazingly simple way of putting it... so much simpler than the gobbledygook on so many sites out there!!

4 years ago

mitaine56

Always "ser" in front of a noun Juan es un niño, hoy es lunes. ser+ pronoun= Este libro es mío. Ser+ number or quantity= Somos treinta, Eran muchos. Always ser with infinitive= lo importante es participar.

5 years ago

jewwybean

Hello! I was just wondering how wrong my answer "Yo hijo de mis padres" was ^_^; I'm not sure when to use "soy" and "yo"... along with many other different versions of a word D: I gotta practiceeee!!!

5 years ago

sambarino

Yo means 'I' while soy means 'I am'

4 years ago

mitaine56

YO is a pronoun and SOY is a verb. You can say YO SOY, if you want emphasis. SOY, already implies YO, SO NO NEED TO WRITE THE PRONOUN. If I traduce your way : I my parents' son was.

4 years ago

Candicebush

Would "de a mis padres" or, why no "a"?

4 years ago

CheerenCoc

Can someone tell me the difference between "del" and "de" PLEASE I NEED HELP URGENTLY

3 years ago

Candicebush

I think del is a contraction of de + el = Del

3 years ago

HamidrezaK9

What is different between de and del?

3 years ago

noisemaker483
noisemaker483

de = "of"

del = "of the" for masculine words (it's a contraction of "de + el")

3 years ago

ZacharyX

Thanks Captain Obvious!

2 years ago

Jon.-
Jon.-

Soy hijo de mis padres

1-1-2016 ,sin corregir todavia

comment/12602853

2 years ago

mauni3

Why is it only papa instead of mama y papa

2 years ago

noisemaker483
noisemaker483

"Padres" can mean either "fathers" or "parents." Most people just interpret it as meaning "parents."

2 years ago

Lokitty14
Lokitty14

I put "yo es el hijo" instead of "yo soy el hijo" and got it wrong. What is the difference between "es" and "soy" ?

2 years ago

noisemaker483
noisemaker483

"Es" is used for the subjects "él," "ella," and "usted." "Soy" is used for "yo." By saying "yo es el hijo," you basically said "I is the son," which is improper grammar.

2 years ago

aviyaburg

Why is 'Soy mis papás hijo' incorrect?

2 years ago

noisemaker483
noisemaker483

Because it doesn't convey possession. That sentence would mean "I'm my parents son," not "I'm my parents' son" with the apostrophe. To convey possession in Spanish, you always use "de" plus whoever is claiming ownership of the object (i.e., you say "of my parents" instead of "my parents' ").

2 years ago

ziionneybillups

lol

2 years ago

ziionneybillups

no us yesss we son just

2 years ago

wesleyronda

Would "Yo soy el hijo por mis padres" be correct too?

2 years ago

hanshal

This has literally nothing to do with food!!... unless you are a cannibal that is

2 years ago

maureensta1

The word padres was not amongst the choice of words. It was missed out. Please rectify.

2 years ago

tatarBurak

isn't sound ridiculous ? is that how you say in Spanish ?

2 years ago

noisemaker483
noisemaker483

Yes, this is just how possessives work in Spanish. In English we would say things like "That is Sally's book," but in Spanish you have to say "That is the book of Sally."

2 years ago

tatarBurak

thanks!

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.