Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our father swims in the sea."

Translation:Nuestro padre nada en el mar.

0
5 years ago

8 Comments


soymarialuisa

I Read that mar can be feminine or masculine. Is this correct?

3
Reply5 years ago

DavidWhitt8
DavidWhitt8

Yes, in more poetic contexts or florid phrases, the sea is treated as feminine. Whenever we use an archaic maritime phrase in English, I am alert to the possibility of the sea being feminine in Spanish. For example, "the high seas" is translated as "la alta mar" and the Spanish for "to set sail" is "hacerse a la mar".

Whenever you use sea to name a specific body of water, it is always masculine, e.g. el mar Egeo or el mar Báltico.

Interestingly, when one is describing unfavourable conditions, the sea is suddenly treated as feminine – a choppy sea is "la mar rizada", rough sea is "la mar gruesa". To fix this concept in my mind, I imagine an old sailor with weather-beaten features, puffing on his pipe whist staring towards a Spanish ship on the horizon and saying in his pirate-like voice: "aye, the sea can be a cruel mistress". Seems to work for me and my strange way of thinking. I hope some of this was worth the two year wait...

3
Reply2 years ago

mr0range

so nuestro(s) must agree with the possession?

1
Reply5 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Yes. The possessive pronoun acts like an adjective and matches number (and gender in nuestra/nuestro/nuestras/nuestros, vuestra/vuestro/vuestras/vuestros).

This one felt a little counter-intuitive since it means that your several poor brothers' shared house uses "su casa" and your one rich brother's many houses uses "sus casas".

2
Reply2 years ago

rmcmichael16

I think so because it doesn't take nuestros...

0
Reply5 years ago

GlenVeed
GlenVeed

I went with "Padre de nosotros nada en el mar" and was wrong. Why is an article needed for this sentence?

0
Reply5 years ago

melissakosak

we can't write nuestra?

0
Reply3 years ago

amyleebell
amyleebell

Bc the adjective (in this case, the possessive pronoun) has to agree with the noun it's describing: nuestro padre, nuestra madre, nuestros padres, nuestras madres.

0
Reply1 year ago