"Are you finishing early tonight?"

Translation:Tu finis tôt ce soir ?

June 15, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TabAlleman

Why is "soir" used instead of "nuit" for "tonight"?

More specifically, why would "tu finis tot ce nuit" be marked wrong?


Steve540893

Surely "est-ce que tu finis tôt se soir" is perfectly acceptable?


mindtonic

Yes, it should be.


Samuel270702

No, it shouldn't. He used "se" instead of "ce".


h6Oct

Why soor and not nuit ?


DavidMunro711128

Is,"Tu est finir tot ce soir?" exceptable?


OrionMille2

I'm no expert, but i don't think its acceptable because finir must be conjugated and in its conjugated form it contains the 'are' that you are trying to imput with 'est'

Also if you translate your first two words it says 'you is' rather than you are.

I hope this is helpful


le.cerveau

Ce soir = this evening. Ce nuit = tonight.


Elisabeth968507

Why is le soir wrong?


LABEDZKI

I put "cette nuit " because that means tonight -marked wrong.. "ce soir" means this evening and the question was for 'tonight.


Samuel270702

"ce soir" is the correct translation for "tonight" in this case. "cette nuit" means more like overnight.


mark-in-cali

why not "Vous finissez tot ce soir"


SyedMustyen

This should be accepted. Also it will be ô in the word tôt with the accent. :)


MavisSayer

Now it's correcting tus and making it tu!


JimmyM.A.E

Es tu finis tôt ce soir


SyedMustyen

Es tu finis is a wrong construction. "Tu finis" conjugation already has the words "You are finishing" so the Es in beginning is not required. However if you want to convert it to a question form then it would be "Finis-tu tôt ce soir?"


PrakharJos5

Why is ce soir intead of it shouldn't it be only soir

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.