1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is dit het noordelijk, zuideā€¦

"Is dit het noordelijk, zuidelijk, of westelijk halfrond?"

Translation:Is this the northern, southern, or western hemisphere?

August 1, 2014

13 Comments


AnUnicorn

Not all of those hemispheres are mutually exclusive...


[deactivated user]

    Why is there no "-e" here?


Susande

    I don't think it's really wrong to add the -e, but for noordelijk, oostelijk, zuidelijk and westelijk it's normally not added for het-words, e.g. het westelijk havengebied (the western harbour area), de noordelijke provincies (the northern provinces).


Nideva

    These words are exeptions. There are a lot of exeptions in dutch. (I'm a native speaker and it's really confusing, even for me)


WarmFoothills

    Noordelijk halfrond and the others are just exceptions I think.


Thom112240

    I think it is because the two words together (noordelijk halfrond) are a geographical name as opposed to an adjective describing the noun. Similarly, het Verenigd Koninkrijk = the United Kingdom, het verenigde koninkrijk = the united kingdom (no capital letters, the kingdom that is united).


Rekty

    Can we use halfrond for the brain hemispheres?


El2theK

    No you cannot use halfrond to refer to the cerebral hemisphere.


ThomasoFflandrys

    You would use hersenhelft in that case.


GeorgeMaxw3

    Was the oxford comma here someones personal preference or is it typical of written dutch more than it is of written English (where it tends to be personal preference)?


El2theK

    There are no overly strict rules for the "oxford comma" here. However, as a rule of thumb it would be used if one when speaking would normally have a short break in the sentence, which for me personally would be the case in this sentence.


GeorgeMaxw3

    More or less the same as I would use it in English then. Bedankt El2theK!

    ?(Dan is het samen als ik het in engels zouden gebruiken)? Feel like I'm still wrong 9 times out of 10 when I try to write things out in Dutch...


El2theK
    • Dan is het hetzelfde als in het Engels.
    • Dan is het net zoals ik het in het Engels zou gebruiken
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started